Cancer in Canada

The illness

How many people get cancer in Canada?

About 226,500 new cancers were counted in 2023, in Canada without Nova Scotia.

2023New cancers, counted

226,500 new cancers were counted, without Nova Scotia

2023, without Nova Scotia: 226,500; 2019, the whole country: 219,130. New cancers counted
  • 226,5002023, without Nova Scotia
  • 219,1302019, the whole country

Source: Adapted from Statistics Canada, Number of new cases and age-standardized rates of primary cancer, by cancer type and sex, table 13-10-0747-01, 2023 and 2019

See the details

How many people get cancer in Canada?

Counted

About 226,500 new cancers were counted in 2023, in Canada without Nova Scotia.

New cancers counted

  • 2023, without Nova Scotia226,500
  • 2019, the whole country219,130

The two bars do not cover the same places, so the gap between them is not a rise. 2019 is the newest count of the whole country.

Adapted from Statistics Canada, Number of new cases and age-standardized rates of primary cancer, by cancer type and sex, table 13-10-0747-01, 2023 and 2019

This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.

Why Nova Scotia is missing

Statistics Canada says, in a footnote to the table:

“Nova Scotia cancer incidence data are not available for diagnosis years after 2019. For tables 13-10-0111-01 and 13-10-0747-01, annual case counts and rate estimates for Nova Scotia, Canada and Canada excluding Quebec for the 2020 diagnosis year onward are not provided.”

In 2019, the last year it was counted, Nova Scotia had 6,355 new cancers.

Dooram does not add a figure for Nova Scotia to make a total for the country; the publisher gives none.

Source: Statistics Canada, Number of new cases and age-standardized rates of primary cancer, by cancer type and sex, footnote 20, read 11 October 2026.

About this figure

A count of cancers newly found in a year, sent in by each province and territory and added up by Statistics Canada.

Set against the number of people, and counted as if every year and place had the same mix of ages so they can be compared (adjusted for age), 2023 is 580.3 new cancers for every 100,000 people, without Nova Scotia.

Counts are rounded. Statistics Canada says:

“the actual number of cases of a specific cancer is randomly rounded to a lower or higher multiple of 5 … Consequently, columns and rows will sum to totals only by chance.”

A separate yearly report estimates a lifetime chance:

“It is estimated that 42% of people in Canada will be diagnosed with cancer in their lifetime.”

That estimate rests on 2021 and leaves out two provinces. The report says:

“Quebec and Nova Scotia are excluded because cases diagnosed in Quebec from 2018 onward and cases diagnosed in Nova Scotia from 2020 onward had not been submitted to the Canadian Cancer Registry at the time of analysis.”

Sources: Statistics Canada, Number of new cases and age-standardized rates of primary cancer, by cancer type and sex, reference years 2019 and 2023, footnotes 15 and 20, read 11 October 2026. Canadian Cancer Statistics Advisory Committee, with the Canadian Cancer Society, Statistics Canada and the Public Health Agency of Canada, Canadian Cancer Statistics 2025, pages 12 and 13 of the file, read 11 October 2026.

The illness

Which cancers are most common?

Breast cancer leads among women, and prostate cancer among men.

2023Commonest cancers, counted

Breast cancer leads among women, and prostate cancer among men

The commonest: Breast, 29,660. New cancers found in women, 2023, without Nova Scotia
  1. 129,660Breast
  2. 214,975Lung
  3. 310,315Colon and rectum

Source: Adapted from Statistics Canada, Number of new cases and age-standardized rates of primary cancer, by cancer type and sex, table 13-10-0747-01, 2023

See the details

Most common cancers in Canada

Counted

Breast cancer leads among women, and prostate cancer among men.

New cancers found in women, 2023, without Nova Scotia

  • Breast29,660
  • Lung14,975
  • Colon and rectum10,315

Adapted from Statistics Canada, Number of new cases and age-standardized rates of primary cancer, by cancer type and sex, table 13-10-0747-01, 2023

This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.

Which cancer is the commonest of all depends on the year

Women and men together, the 2023 count (without Nova Scotia): breast 29,950, prostate 29,215, lung 28,920.

The 2019 count, the whole country: lung 29,940, breast 27,970, prostate 25,170.

So breast cancer leads the newest count, and lung cancer leads the last whole-country count. The three are close; Dooram shows both counts and picks none.

Source: Statistics Canada, Number of new cases and age-standardized rates of primary cancer, by cancer type and sex, reference years 2019 and 2023, read 11 October 2026.

About this figure

The three commonest cancers found in each sex in 2023. Nova Scotia is not in the count.

Statistics Canada groups colon with rectum, and Dooram keeps its groups. Its own name for lung is "lung and bronchus".

Source: Statistics Canada, Number of new cases and age-standardized rates of primary cancer, by cancer type and sex, reference year 2023, read 11 October 2026.

The illness

What causes lung cancer in Canada?

Canada's cancer statistics committee puts about 72% of lung cancer cases down to smoking tobacco.

Lung cancer from smoking tobacco

about 72% of lung cancer cases are put down to smoking tobacco

“about 72% of lung cancer cases in Canada are due to smoking tobacco”

Source: Canadian Cancer Statistics Advisory Committee, Canadian Cancer Statistics 2025, page 84

See the details

What causes lung cancer in Canada?

Estimated

Canada's cancer statistics committee puts about 72% of lung cancer cases down to smoking tobacco.

“about 72% of lung cancer cases in Canada are due to smoking tobacco”

Canadian Cancer Statistics Advisory Committee, Canadian Cancer Statistics 2025, page 84

The report says its material "may be reproduced or copied without permission", and recommends the citation given in full in the source line.

About this reason

These are the committee's words, not Dooram's. Dooram gives a reason only when a named authority has given it.

The reasons for other cancers, and for one province having more cancer than another, have not been read yet, so none is given.

Source: Canadian Cancer Statistics Advisory Committee, with the Canadian Cancer Society, Statistics Canada and the Public Health Agency of Canada, Canadian Cancer Statistics 2025, page 84 of the file, read 11 October 2026.

The illness

How many people die of cancer in Canada?

85,589 people died of cancer in 2024, about one death in four. The 2024 count is preliminary.

2024Deaths from cancer

85,589 people died of cancer, a preliminary count

Cancer: 85,589; diseases of the heart: 57,982. Deaths in 2024, the two biggest causes
  • 85,589Cancer
  • 57,982Diseases of the heart

Source: Adapted from Statistics Canada, Leading causes of death, total population, by age group, table 13-10-0394-01, 2024

See the details

Deaths from cancer in Canada

Counted

85,589 people died of cancer in 2024, about one death in four. The 2024 count is preliminary.

Deaths in 2024, the two biggest causes

  • Cancer85,589
  • Diseases of the heart57,982

Of 326,779 deaths from every cause, cancer was 26.2 in every 100 and diseases of the heart 17.7.

Adapted from Statistics Canada, Leading causes of death, total population, by age group, table 13-10-0394-01, 2024

This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.

Province by province

Cancer was the biggest cause of death in 2024 in each of the 13 provinces and territories.

The three smallest counts are the territories':

  • YukonCancer deaths, 202484
  • Northwest TerritoriesCancer deaths, 202475
  • NunavutCancer deaths, 202456

Of one of them, Statistics Canada says:

“Due to uncertainty surrounding death counts corresponding to residents of Yukon between 2017 and 2022, the data for Yukon should be interpreted with caution.”

Source: Statistics Canada, Leading causes of death, total population (age standardization using 2021 population), reference year 2024, footnote 21, read 11 October 2026.

About this figure

A count of deaths by cause, from Statistics Canada. It says of the newest year:

“Due to improvements in methodology and timeliness, the duration of data collection has been shortened compared to previous years. As a result, there may have been fewer deaths captured by the time of the release. The 2024 data are considered preliminary.”

So the 2024 figure may rise. Statistics Canada's own name for cancer in this table is "malignant neoplasms".

Source: Statistics Canada, Leading causes of death, total population, by age group, reference year 2024, footnote 24, read 11 October 2026.

The illness

How many are expected to survive?

90 in every 100 people with breast cancer are expected to survive their cancer for five years, and 27 in every 100 with lung cancer. Quebec is not in these figures.

2019 to 2021Breast cancer, five-year net survival

90 in every 100 people with breast cancer are expected to survive their cancer for five years

Pancreas: 12 in 100, the fewest. Expected to survive their cancer for five years, in every 100 people, 2019 to 2021, Canada without Quebec

In every 100

  • Prostate: 91 in 100
  • Breast: 90 in 100
  • Colon: 65 in 100
  • Lung: 27 in 100
  • Pancreas: 12 in 100

Source: Adapted from Statistics Canada, Predicted age-standardized and all ages five-year net survival estimates for selected primary types of cancer, by sex, 2019 to 2021, table 13-10-0963-01

See the details

Cancer survival in Canada

Estimated

90 in every 100 people with breast cancer are expected to survive their cancer for five years, and 27 in every 100 with lung cancer. Quebec is not in these figures.

Expected to survive their cancer for five years, in every 100 people, 2019 to 2021, Canada without Quebec

  • Prostate91
  • Breast90
  • Colon65
  • Lung27
  • Pancreas12

Adapted from Statistics Canada, Predicted age-standardized and all ages five-year net survival estimates for selected primary types of cancer, by sex, 2019 to 2021, table 13-10-0963-01

This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.

About this figure

This is a prediction, not a count of people still alive. Statistics Canada calls it predicted net survival and defines it as:

“the survival probability that would be observed in the hypothetical situation where the cancer of interest is the only possible cause of death”

So a death from another cause does not lower the figure. It covers people aged 15 to 99 when their cancer was found, and it describes a large group, not any one person's chance.

The table gives one area only, "Canada (excluding Quebec)". It does not say why Quebec is left out, so Dooram does not say why either. It has no figure for any single province or territory.

Prostate is for men. "Colon" is the publisher's "colon excluding rectum".

Source: Statistics Canada, Predicted age-standardized and all ages five-year net survival estimates for selected primary types of cancer, by sex, 2019 to 2021, released 13 August 2025, footnotes 3 and 13, read 11 October 2026.

The illness

How far had lung cancer spread?

8,225 of 19,730 lung cancers were found at the last stage in 2017, the newest year published. Quebec is not in the count.

2017Lung cancer found at stage IV

8,225 of 19,730 lung cancers were found at the last stage, in 2017

Stage IV, the last: 8,225, the most. Lung cancers found in 2017, by how far they had spread, Canada without Quebec
  • 4,020Stage I, the earliest
  • 1,375Stage II
  • 3,430Stage III
  • 8,225Stage IV, the last
  • 320Stage unknown
  • 2,355Stage not available

Source: Adapted from Statistics Canada, Number of new cases and age-standardized rates of primary cancer, by stage at diagnosis, selected cancer type and sex, table 13-10-0762-01, 2017

See the details

Cancer stage at diagnosis in Canada

Counted

8,225 of 19,730 lung cancers were found at the last stage in 2017, the newest year published. Quebec is not in the count.

Lung cancers found in 2017, by how far they had spread, Canada without Quebec

  • Stage I, the earliest4,020
  • Stage II1,375
  • Stage III3,430
  • Stage IV, the last8,225
  • Stage unknown320
  • Stage not available2,355

Adapted from Statistics Canada, Number of new cases and age-standardized rates of primary cancer, by stage at diagnosis, selected cancer type and sex, table 13-10-0762-01, 2017

This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.

About this figure

The stage says how far a cancer had spread when it was found. Stage I is the earliest and stage IV the last.

The table ends in 2017.

Of Quebec, Statistics Canada says:

“Cancer staging data from Quebec have not been submitted to the Canadian Cancer Registry (CCR). Annual case counts and rate estimates are therefore not available for the following geographies: Canada and Quebec.”

"Stage unknown" and "stage not available" are the publisher's own two groups. Counts are rounded to fives, so the bars add up to five fewer than the total.

Source: Statistics Canada, Number of new cases and age-standardized rates of primary cancer, by stage at diagnosis, selected cancer type and sex, reference year 2017, footnote 10, read 11 October 2026.

Across the country

Where in Canada is cancer commonest?

New cancers run from 526 to 644 for every 100,000 people across the five provinces drawn here.

2023New cancers per 100,000, by province

526 to 644 new cancers for every 100,000 people in the five provinces drawn here

Canada, without Nova Scotia: 580.3; higher in Newfoundland and Labrador (644.0) and lower in British Columbia (525.9). New cancers for every 100,000 people, 2023, counted as if every province had the same mix of ages, so they can be compared (adjusted for age)

580.3Canada, without Nova Scotia

  • 644.0Higher: Newfoundland and Labrador
  • 525.9Lower: British Columbia

Also: Quebec 628.8; Ontario 578.9; Alberta 540.3.

Nova Scotia has no figure after 2019.

Source: Adapted from Statistics Canada, Number of new cases and age-standardized rates of primary cancer, by cancer type and sex, table 13-10-0747-01, 2023

See the details

Cancer by province and territory in Canada

Counted

New cancers run from 526 to 644 for every 100,000 people across the five provinces drawn here.

New cancers for every 100,000 people, 2023, counted as if every province had the same mix of ages, so they can be compared (adjusted for age)

  • Newfoundland and Labrador644.0
  • Quebec628.8
  • Canada, without Nova Scotia580.3
  • Ontario578.9
  • Alberta540.3
  • British Columbia525.9

Nova Scotia has no figure after 2019.

Adapted from Statistics Canada, Number of new cases and age-standardized rates of primary cancer, by cancer type and sex, table 13-10-0747-01, 2023

This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.

The three territories
  • YukonNew cancers, 2023195
  • Northwest TerritoriesNew cancers, 2023170
  • NunavutNew cancers, 202395

Each territory's count is under 200, so its rate can swing a long way from one year to the next.

Source: Statistics Canada, Number of new cases and age-standardized rates of primary cancer, by cancer type and sex, reference year 2023, read 11 October 2026.

Deaths, province by province

Cancer was the biggest cause of death in 2024 in each of the 13 provinces and territories. The count for 2024 is preliminary.

Source: Statistics Canada, Leading causes of death, total population (age standardization using 2021 population), reference year 2024, read 11 October 2026.

About this figure

Rates are counted as if every province had the same mix of ages (adjusted for age), so a province with more old people is not ranked higher for that alone. A province's rate is not any one person's risk.

Only the five provinces read twice are drawn here; the table has every province and territory. Dooram has read no authority saying why one province is higher than another, so it gives no reason.

Nova Scotia has sent no counts for years after 2019; the first section quotes the publisher.

Source: Statistics Canada, Number of new cases and age-standardized rates of primary cancer, by cancer type and sex, reference year 2023, read 11 October 2026.

The care

Do teenagers get the HPV vaccine?

84 in every 100 children had the HPV vaccine by the age of 14, in 2021.

2021HPV vaccine by age 14

84 in every 100 children had the HPV vaccine by the age of 14

All 14-year-olds: 84.0 in 100. Fourteen-year-olds who had the HPV vaccine, in every 100, 2021

In every 100

  • Girls: 86.4 in 100
  • All 14-year-olds: 84.0 in 100
  • Boys: 81.5 in 100

Source: Adapted from Statistics Canada, Vaccine coverage estimates for recommended vaccines in children and pregnant women, table 13-10-0870-01, 2021

See the details

HPV vaccine in Canada

Reported

84 in every 100 children had the HPV vaccine by the age of 14, in 2021.

Fourteen-year-olds who had the HPV vaccine, in every 100, 2021

  • Girls86.4
  • All 14-year-olds84.0
  • Boys81.5

Adapted from Statistics Canada, Vaccine coverage estimates for recommended vaccines in children and pregnant women, table 13-10-0870-01, 2021

This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.

About this figure

HPV stands for human papillomavirus.

The figure is what parents told a national survey, which is why the card is marked Reported. 2021 is the newest year in the table. The table does not say how many doses count.

Statistics Canada's own labels for the two groups are "Women+" and "Men+".

Source: Statistics Canada, Vaccine coverage estimates for recommended vaccines in children and pregnant women, reference year 2021, read 11 October 2026.

What is not on this page yet?

Five things a reader might look for here have no section. For each, this is what kind of “no” it is.

  • A count of new cancers for the whole country after 2019The publisher says noStatistics Canada, in a footnote to its table of new cancers: counts for “Nova Scotia, Canada and Canada excluding Quebec for the 2020 diagnosis year onward are not provided”.
  • How far cancer had spread when found, for Quebec or the whole countryThe publisher says noStatistics Canada, in a footnote to its stage table: “Cancer staging data from Quebec have not been submitted”, so it gives no stage figures for Quebec or for Canada as a whole.
  • Why Quebec is left out of the survival figuresLooked, found nothingLooked on 11 October 2026 in all 16 footnotes of the survival table: none says why.
  • Childhood cancerThe publisher's own figures disagreeThe Public Health Agency of Canada's tool for cancer in young people gives two different counts of new cancers in children under 15 for the same year, from two of its own sets of figures. Dooram shows neither until one is chosen and what each leaves out is recorded.
  • Waiting times for radiation treatment and cancer surgery; palliative careWaits on written permissionRead twice and confirmed. The Canadian Institute for Health Information's terms say its material may not go into “software applications of any kind” without its “express prior written authorization”. Whether a website counts is for the institute to say; Dooram will ask, and shows none of its figures until it answers.

Dooram informs; it does not give medical advice. Every figure names who published it and when.

Spot a wrong figure? Tell us