How healthy is Japan?

  • 85years is how long people live, on averageUnited Nations Population Division, 2023
  • 2.4in 1,000 children die before they are fiveUN Inter-agency Group for Child Mortality Estimation, 2024
  • 993thousand new cancers counted in 2023 (993,469)National Cancer Center Japan, 2023
Health careHow health care works in Japan$2,753 spent on care for each person in fiscal 2023 (¥386,700)厚生労働省 (Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare), national medical care expenditure, fiscal 2023, an estimate

Cancer

How common is cancer in Japan?

993,469 new cancers were counted in 2023, and 384,111 people died of cancer in 2024: about one death in four.

2023New cancers, counted

993,469 new cancers were counted

Akita is highest of all 47 prefectures, at 298.0 per 100,000; Miyazaki lowest, at 253.2 per 100,000. New cancers for every 100,000 people, 2023, counted as if every prefecture had the same mix of ages, so they can be compared (adjusted for age to the world's population)

Aichi: 256.6 per 100,000Akita: 298.0 per 100,000Aomori: 286.1 per 100,000Chiba: 272.8 per 100,000Ehime: 274.1 per 100,000Fukui: 258.8 per 100,000Fukuoka: 275.8 per 100,000Fukushima: 272.3 per 100,000Gifu: 260.3 per 100,000Gunma: 260.4 per 100,000Hiroshima: 277.0 per 100,000Hokkaido: 287.4 per 100,000Hyogo: 274.9 per 100,000Ibaraki: 264.7 per 100,000Ishikawa: 275.8 per 100,000Iwate: 268.2 per 100,000Kagawa: 281.5 per 100,000Kagoshima: 272.4 per 100,000Kanagawa: 267.3 per 100,000Kumamoto: 279.0 per 100,000Kyoto: 279.5 per 100,000Kochi: 272.4 per 100,000Mie: 270.2 per 100,000Miyagi: 287.0 per 100,000Miyazaki: 253.2 per 100,000Nagano: 261.3 per 100,000Nagasaki: 286.3 per 100,000Nara: 277.2 per 100,000Niigata: 279.5 per 100,000Okayama: 273.7 per 100,000Okinawa: 268.4 per 100,000Saga: 283.4 per 100,000Saitama: 260.7 per 100,000Shiga: 253.7 per 100,000Shimane: 281.5 per 100,000Shizuoka: 257.4 per 100,000Tochigi: 267.0 per 100,000Tokushima: 269.8 per 100,000Tokyo: 278.8 per 100,000Tottori: 285.1 per 100,000Toyama: 278.6 per 100,000Wakayama: 281.2 per 100,000Yamagata: 263.0 per 100,000Yamaguchi: 272.9 per 100,000Yamanashi: 273.6 per 100,000Oita: 267.6 per 100,000Osaka: 283.4 per 100,000

Tap a prefecture to read it.

Figures: 国立がん研究センターがん情報サービス (National Cancer Center Japan, Cancer Information Service), cancer statistics. Map: Made with Natural Earth, Public domain; shapes simplified by Dooram.

Breast cancer, women: 102,592; prostate cancer, men: 102,094. The commonest new cancers in 2023
  • 102,592Breast cancer, women
  • 102,094Prostate cancer, men

Source: 国立がん研究センターがん情報サービス (National Cancer Center Japan, Cancer Information Service), cancer statistics, 2023; 厚生労働省 (Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare), vital statistics for 2024, final figures, table 8

More on cancer in Japan
See the details

Cancer in Japan

Counted

993,469 new cancers were counted in 2023, and 384,111 people died of cancer in 2024: about one death in four.

The commonest new cancers in 2023

  • Breast cancer, women102,592
  • Prostate cancer, men102,094
More on cancer in JapanWhich cancers, how many live, the hospitals, prefecture by prefecture

国立がん研究センターがん情報サービス (National Cancer Center Japan, Cancer Information Service), cancer statistics, 2023; 厚生労働省 (Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare), vital statistics for 2024, final figures, table 8

About this figure

A count of every cancer newly found in 2023, from the National Cancer Center, and of every death in 2024, from the ministry's yearly statistics.

The cancer page gives the sources in full.

Sources: 国立がん研究センターがん情報サービス (National Cancer Center Japan, Cancer Information Service), がん統計 データダウンロード (cancer statistics, data downloads (national and prefecture counts 2016 to 2023, survival 2016 to 2018)), read 17 October 2026. 厚生労働省 (Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare), 令和6年(2024)人口動態統計(確定数)の概況 (vital statistics for 2024, final figures), Table 8, read 17 October 2026.

Health care

Do adults go for a check-up?

59.9 in 100 people aged 40 to 74 had the check-up run by their health insurer in fiscal 2023. The goal was 70.

2023The yearly check-up, ages 40 to 74

59.9 in 100 people aged 40 to 74 had the check-up run by their health insurer

59.9 in 100: short of the goal of 70. People aged 40 to 74 who had the check-up, fiscal 2023

In every 100

  • Japan: 59.9 in 100

The goal: 70 in 100

Source: 厚生労働省 (Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare), the check-up and health guidance, fiscal 2023

See the details

The yearly health check-up in Japan

Counted

59.9 in 100 people aged 40 to 74 had the check-up run by their health insurer in fiscal 2023. The goal was 70.

People aged 40 to 74 who had the check-up, fiscal 2023

  • The goal70 in 100
  • Japan59.9 in 100

厚生労働省 (Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare), the check-up and health guidance, fiscal 2023

By prefecture
  • Tokyo74.6 in 100
  • Japan, the same table59.7 in 100
  • Hokkaido49.5 in 100

From the ministry's table by prefecture, whose own total is 59.7 in 100: it counts slightly fewer people checked than the national summary's 59.9. Two prefectures were read twice; the table has all 47.

Source: 厚生労働省 (Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare), 特定健診・特定保健指導の実施状況について(2023年度) (the check-up and health guidance, fiscal 2023), the table by prefecture, read 17 October 2026.

By kind of health insurance
  • Company health insurance societies82.9 in 100
  • Mutual aid associations82.6 in 100
  • Japan Health Insurance Association58.7 in 100
  • Seafarers' insurance52.8 in 100
  • National health insurance societies51.9 in 100
  • Town and city national health insurance38.2 in 100

People insured through large companies' health insurance societies had the check-up far more often than people on their town's national health insurance.

Source: 厚生労働省 (Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare), 特定健診・特定保健指導の実施状況について(2023年度) (the check-up and health guidance, fiscal 2023), read 17 October 2026.

Why there is no 2024 figure

The ministry posted the fiscal 2024 figures on 30 July 2026, then stopped. Posting is temporarily suspended, in its words:

“数値の一部について、誤りが含まれている可能性があるため、現在、内容の精査を行っております。…確認作業が完了するまでの間、当該数値の掲載を一時的に中止しております。”

In English, Dooram's translation: “Because some figures may contain errors, the content is being examined… posting of the figures is temporarily suspended until the check is complete.”

So no 2024 figure is shown.

Source: 厚生労働省 (Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare), 2024年度 特定健康診査・特定保健指導の実施状況 ※掲載一時中止 (the check-up and health guidance, fiscal 2024, posting temporarily suspended), read 17 October 2026.

About this figure

A check-up for people aged 40 to 74, run by their health insurer. The ministry adds up how many of those insured had it. The goal of 70 in 100 by fiscal 2023 is the government's.

Source: 厚生労働省 (Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare), 特定健診・特定保健指導の実施状況について(2023年度) (the check-up and health guidance, fiscal 2023), read 17 October 2026.

Health care

Are children vaccinated against measles?

92.7 in 100 children due their second dose of the measles and rubella vaccine had it in fiscal 2025. For the first dose it was 96.3.

2025Measles vaccine, second dose

92.7 in 100 children due their second dose of the measles and rubella vaccine had it

First dose: 96.3 in 100; second dose: 92.7 in 100. Children due a dose who had it, fiscal 2025
  • 96.3in 100First dose
  • 92.7in 100Second dose

Source: 厚生労働省 (Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare), measles and rubella vaccination, national totals, fiscal 2025

See the details

Measles vaccination in Japan

Counted

92.7 in 100 children due their second dose of the measles and rubella vaccine had it in fiscal 2025. For the first dose it was 96.3.

Children due a dose who had it, fiscal 2025

  • First dose96.3 in 100
  • Second dose92.7 in 100

Cross-checkJapan's own count: 92.7 in 100 given the second dose, fiscal 2025World Health Organization and UNICEF estimate: 96 in 100 given a second dose, 2024

厚生労働省 (Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare), measles and rubella vaccination, national totals, fiscal 2025

About this figure

A national total of the children due each dose that year, and how many of them had it. The ministry calls the two rounds 第1期 and 第2期.

The worldwide figure is an estimate made the same way for every country, which is why the grade uses it. Dooram leads with Japan's own count.

Sources: 厚生労働省 (Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare), 麻しん風しんワクチン接種率全国集計結果 (measles and rubella vaccination, national totals), fiscal 2025, as of 1 April 2026, tables 1-1 and 1-2, read 17 October 2026. World Health Organization and UNICEF, United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database, read 11 October 2026.

Health care

Are people in Japan screened for cancer?

Between 46 and 52 in 100 adults said they had been screened for each of five cancers in 2025. The goal is 60.

2025Screened, by their own answers

46 and 52 in 100 adults said they had been screened for each of five cancers

46.1 to 52.4 in 100: all short of the goal of 60. Adults who said they had been screened, 2025, in every 100

In every 100

  • Lung: 52.4 in 100
  • Stomach: 51.2 in 100
  • Breast: 51.0 in 100
  • Bowel: 48.5 in 100
  • Cervix: 46.1 in 100

The goal: 60 in 100

Source: 国立がん研究センターがん情報サービス (National Cancer Center Japan, Cancer Information Service), cancer screening rates, people's own answers to a national survey, 2025

See the details

Cancer screening in Japan

Reported

Between 46 and 52 in 100 adults said they had been screened for each of five cancers in 2025. The goal is 60.

Adults who said they had been screened, 2025, in every 100

  • Lung52.4
  • Stomach51.2
  • Breast51.0
  • Bowel48.5
  • Cervix46.1
  • The goal60 in 100

国立がん研究センターがん情報サービス (National Cancer Center Japan, Cancer Information Service), cancer screening rates, people's own answers to a national survey, 2025

About this figure

People's own answers to a national survey, so the card is marked Reported. Each cancer has its own ages and its own period; the cancer page lists them. The goal of 60 in 100 is in Japan's fourth basic plan for cancer, 2023.

Source: 国立がん研究センターがん情報サービス (National Cancer Center Japan, Cancer Information Service), がん検診受診率 (cancer screening rates), read 17 October 2026.

Health care

Do girls get the HPV vaccine?

The first-dose rate of the HPV vaccine was 81.9 in 100 in fiscal 2024, for the nine-valent vaccine. In fiscal 2016 it was 0.3.

2024HPV vaccine, first dose

81.9 in 100 was the first-dose rate in fiscal 2024, for the nine-valent vaccine

Up from 0.3 in 100 to 81.9 in 100. First-dose rate, in every 100

Fiscal 20160.3in 100

Fiscal 2024, nine-valent vaccine81.9in 100

Source: 厚生労働省 (Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare), routine vaccinations given, fiscal 2013 to 2024

See the details

HPV vaccine in Japan

Counted

The first-dose rate of the HPV vaccine was 81.9 in 100 in fiscal 2024, for the nine-valent vaccine. In fiscal 2016 it was 0.3.

First-dose rate, in every 100

  • Fiscal 2024, nine-valent vaccine81.9
  • Fiscal 20160.3

厚生労働省 (Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare), routine vaccinations given, fiscal 2013 to 2024

About this figure

HPV stands for human papillomavirus, which can cause cancer of the cervix.

The ministry's word is 実施率, the rate of doses given in the year. Dooram reads it as that, not as the share of all girls who have had the vaccine.

81.9 is the nine-valent vaccine's first dose alone; the older two- and four-valent vaccines add 0.7 in the same year. The cancer page says why the rate fell, in the ministry's words.

Source: 厚生労働省 (Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare), 定期の予防接種実施者数 (routine vaccinations given), read 17 October 2026.

Health care

Do people eat too much salt?

People ate 9.6 g of salt a day on average in 2024. The national target is 7 g.

2024Salt eaten a day

9.6 g of salt a day, on average; the national target is 7 g

9.6 g: over the target of 7. Salt eaten a day, grams, 2024

9.6 gOn average · grams

  • Over the target, 7

Source: 厚生労働省 (Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare), National Health and Nutrition Survey, 2024

See the details

Salt, smoking and blood pressure in Japan

Reported

People ate 9.6 g of salt a day on average in 2024. The national target is 7 g.

Salt eaten a day, grams, 2024

  • On average9.6 g
  • The target7 g

厚生労働省 (Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare), National Health and Nutrition Survey, 2024

Smoking and blood pressure
  • People who smoke as a habit202414.8 in 100
  • The upper blood pressure reading, on average2024, millimetres of mercury126.4

Source: 厚生労働省 (Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare), 令和6年「国民健康・栄養調査」の結果 (National Health and Nutrition Survey, 2024), pages 17, 18 and 23 of the file, read 17 October 2026.

About this figure

A national survey of what people eat and of their health. The salt target is the government's.

Source: 厚生労働省 (Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare), 令和6年「国民健康・栄養調査」の結果 (National Health and Nutrition Survey, 2024), read 17 October 2026.

Health care

How does health care work in Japan?

Everyone is in a public health insurance scheme. $342.3 billion (¥48.1 trillion) was spent on care in fiscal 2023; insurance contributions paid half.

2023Spent on care

$342.3 billion (¥48.1 trillion) spent on care health insurance can pay for, fiscal 2023

Insurance contributions: $50 of every $100. Where the money for care came from, fiscal 2023, in every 100
  • Insurance contributions: $50
  • Everyone else: $50Taxes $38, Patients $12

Source: 厚生労働省 (Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare), national medical care expenditure, fiscal 2023, an estimate

How health care works in Japan
See the details

How health care works in Japan

Estimated

Everyone is in a public health insurance scheme. $342.3 billion (¥48.1 trillion) was spent on care in fiscal 2023; insurance contributions paid half.

Where the money for care came from, fiscal 2023, in every 100

  • Insurance contributions50.2%
  • Taxes37.5%
  • Patients, and others12.3%
How health care works in Japan

厚生労働省 (Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare), national medical care expenditure, fiscal 2023, an estimate

About this figure

The ministry's estimate of what was spent treating illness and injury that insurance could pay for. Dollars are converted by Dooram at the 2023 average rate of ¥140.49 to $1 (World Bank, from the IMF; the Federal Reserve gives ¥140.50); the ministry's fiscal 2023 runs April 2023 to March 2024, so the dollars are close, not exact.

Sources: 厚生労働省 (Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare), 令和5(2023)年度 国民医療費の概況 (national medical care expenditure, fiscal 2023), Table 3, read 17 October 2026. World Bank, World Development Indicators, from the International Monetary Fund, Official exchange rate (LCU per US$, period average), PA.NUS.FCRF, read 18 October 2026. Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, G.5A Foreign Exchange Rates (Annual), read 18 October 2026.

Air and water

Do people have piped water?

98.3 in 100 people were served by a waterworks in March 2025. The lowest was Kumamoto, at 89.8.

2025Served by a waterworks

98.3 in 100 people were served by a waterworks

98.3 in 100 across the country; lower in Kumamoto (89.8). People served by a waterworks, 31 March 2025, in every 100

98.3in 100Japan

  • 89.8Lower: Kumamoto

Also: Oita 92.4; Akita 92.1.

Source: 国土交通省 (Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism), basic waterworks statistics, fiscal 2024

See the details

Piped water in Japan

Counted

98.3 in 100 people were served by a waterworks in March 2025. The lowest was Kumamoto, at 89.8.

People served by a waterworks, 31 March 2025, in every 100

  • Japan98.3 in 100
  • Oita92.4 in 100
  • Akita92.1 in 100
  • Kumamoto89.8 in 100

Cross-checkJapan's own count: 98.3 in 100 people served by a waterworks, 2025World Health Organization and UNICEF estimate: 98.7 in 100 people with safely managed water, 2024

国土交通省 (Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism), basic waterworks statistics, fiscal 2024

About this figure

A count of people living where a waterworks supplies water. It says who is connected, not whether the water passed its tests.

The three lowest prefectures were read twice; the table has all 47.

The ministry in charge changed in 2024. The health ministry says:

“水道対策は、令和6年4月1日より、国土交通省及び環境省へ移管されました。”

In English, Dooram's translation: “Waterworks policy was transferred to the Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism and the Ministry of the Environment from 1 April 2024.”

Sources: 国土交通省 (Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism), 水道の基本統計 (basic waterworks statistics, people served and the share served, 31 March 2025), 現在給水人口と水道普及率, as of 31 March 2025, read 17 October 2026. 厚生労働省 (Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare), 水道対策 (its page on waterworks), read 17 October 2026. WHO and UNICEF Joint Monitoring Programme, United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database, read 11 October 2026.

Air and water

Is waste water treated?

94.0 in 100 people lived where their waste water is treated, at the end of March 2026.

2026Waste water treated

94.0 in 100 people lived where their waste water is treated

94 in 100 people lived where their waste water is treated. People whose waste water is treated, end of March 2026
  • 94 in 100People whose waste water is treated, end of March 2026
  • The rest: 6

Source: 国土交通省 (Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism), waste water treatment, end of fiscal 2025, published 24 August 2026

See the details

Sewage treatment in Japan

Counted

94.0 in 100 people lived where their waste water is treated, at the end of March 2026.

People whose waste water is treated, end of March 2026

Cross-checkJapan's own count: 94.0 in 100 people, 2026World Health Organization and UNICEF estimate: 99.2 in 100 people with safely managed toilets, 2024

国土交通省 (Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism), waste water treatment, end of fiscal 2025, published 24 August 2026

About this figure

The ministry's measure is 汚水処理人口普及率: the share of people whose waste water is treated.

Sources: 国土交通省 (Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism), 令和7年度末の汚水処理人口普及状況 (waste water treatment, end of fiscal 2025), read 17 October 2026. WHO and UNICEF Joint Monitoring Programme, United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database, read 11 October 2026.

Air and water

Is tap water over the PFAS limit?

No water supplier was over the PFAS level in fiscal 2024, to 30 September. 14 had been over it at some time since fiscal 2020.

2024Suppliers over the PFAS level

No water supplier was over the PFAS level in fiscal 2024, to 30 September

Water suppliers over the PFAS level, the first national survey

Source: 国土交通省 and 環境省 (the land and environment ministries), survey of PFOS and PFOA in tap water, 29 November 2024

See the details

PFAS in Japan's tap water

Counted

No water supplier was over the PFAS level in fiscal 2024, to 30 September. 14 had been over it at some time since fiscal 2020.

Water suppliers over the PFAS level, the first national survey

From 1 April 2026 the level is a legal limit: 50 nanograms in a litre of water, for the two chemicals together.

国土交通省 and 環境省 (the land and environment ministries), survey of PFOS and PFOA in tap water, 29 November 2024

A later survey counted more

A follow-up survey, published on 25 December 2025, counted 19 suppliers over the level at some time from fiscal 2020 to the end of August 2025, against 14 in the first survey. It says 18 of them had acted and their newest tests were below it.

So none over in fiscal 2024 to 30 September and 14 ever over in the first survey; 19 ever over in the second.

Source: 国土交通省 and 環境省 (the land and environment ministries), 水道における PFOS 及び PFOA に関するフォローアップ調査の結果について (follow-up survey of PFOS and PFOA in tap water), page 2 of the file, read 17 October 2026.

About this figure

PFAS are man-made chemicals that last a very long time in water and in the body. The two measured here are PFOS (perfluorooctane sulfonic acid) and PFOA (perfluorooctanoic acid).

The first survey says, of the suppliers over the level:

“令和2年度は 11 事業ありましたが、年々減少し、令和5年度は3事業、令和6年度(9月 30 日時点)は0事業でした。”

In English, Dooram's translation: “There were 11 in fiscal 2020, falling year by year; 3 in fiscal 2023 and 0 in fiscal 2024 (as of 30 September).”

Japan has 52 legal limits for tap water since 1 April 2026; PFOS and PFOA together became one of them that day.

Sources: 国土交通省 and 環境省 (the land and environment ministries), 水道における PFOS 及び PFOA に関する調査の結果について (survey of PFOS and PFOA in tap water), read 17 October 2026. 環境省 (Ministry of the Environment), 水質基準項目と基準値(52項目) (the 52 tap water standards and their limits), read 17 October 2026.

Air and water

Is the air clean in Japan?

Fine particles averaged 8.4 at Japan's general air stations in fiscal 2024. Japan's standard is 15; the World Health Organization's guideline is 5.

2024Fine particles, general stations

8.4 micrograms of fine particles in a cubic metre of air, the average at general stations

8.4: under Japan's standard of 15; over the World Health Organization guideline of 5. Fine particles, micrograms in a cubic metre of air, over a year

8.4Japan, fiscal 2024 · micrograms in a cubic metre of air

  • Under Japan's standard, 15
  • Over World Health Organization guideline, 5

Source: 環境省 (Ministry of the Environment), air pollution in fiscal 2024

See the details

Air quality in Japan

Counted

Fine particles averaged 8.4 at Japan's general air stations in fiscal 2024. Japan's standard is 15; the World Health Organization's guideline is 5.

Fine particles, micrograms in a cubic metre of air, over a year

  • Japan's standard15
  • Japan, fiscal 20248.4
  • World Health Organization guideline5

99.5 in 100 general stations met Japan's standard. The average is above the World Health Organization's guideline.

Cross-checkJapan's own measurement: 8.4 at general stations, fiscal 2024World Health Organization estimate: 8.5 for the whole country, 2023

環境省 (Ministry of the Environment), air pollution in fiscal 2024

Roadside stations, and ozone
  • Roadside stationsMet Japan's standard100 in 100
  • Roadside stationsYearly average8.9
  • Ozone and other oxidants that form in sunlightStations meeting Japan's standard0 in 100

No station, general or roadside, met the standard for ozone and the other oxidants.

Source: 環境省 (Ministry of the Environment), 令和6年度 大気汚染状況について (air pollution in fiscal 2024), read 17 October 2026.

About this figure

Japan measures the air at general stations, away from traffic, and at roadside stations beside busy roads. The card leads with the general ones.

Japan's standard, in the ministry's words:

“1年平均値が15μg/m 3 以下であり、かつ、1日平均値が35μg/m 3 以下であること。”

In English, Dooram's translation: “The yearly average is 15 µg/m³ or less, and the daily average is 35 µg/m³ or less.”

The worldwide estimate comes from a model of the whole country, which is why it differs. Dooram leads with what was measured.

Sources: 環境省 (Ministry of the Environment), 令和6年度 大気汚染状況について (air pollution in fiscal 2024), read 17 October 2026. 環境省 (Ministry of the Environment), 微小粒子状物質に係る環境基準 (the environmental standard for fine particles, 9 September 2009), read 17 October 2026. World Health Organization, United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database, read 11 October 2026.

Dooram informs; it does not give medical advice. Every figure names who published it and when.

Spot a wrong figure? Tell us