How healthy is Canada?

  • 83years is how long people live, on averageUnited Nations Population Division, 2023
  • 5.4in 1,000 children die before they are fiveUN Inter-agency Group for Child Mortality Estimation, 2024
  • 226,500new cancers counted in 2023, without Nova ScotiaStatistics Canada, 2023
Health careHealth care in CanadaAbout 70% of health spending in 2024 was paid by governments, by the World Health Organization's and the OECD's countsWorld Health Organization, Global Health Expenditure Database, in the World Bank's World Development Indicators (updated 8 October 2026), Canada, 2024

Cancer

How common is cancer in Canada?

About 226,500 new cancers were counted in 2023, without Nova Scotia, and 85,589 people died of cancer in 2024 (a preliminary count).

2023New cancers, counted

226,500 new cancers were counted, without Nova Scotia

Nunavut is highest of the 12 provinces and territories with a figure, at 650.6 per 100,000; Yukon lowest, at 498.5 per 100,000. Canada, without Nova Scotia: 580.3 per 100,000. New cancers for every 100,000 people, 2023, counted as if every province had the same mix of ages, so they can be compared (adjusted for age)

Alberta: 540.3 per 100,000British Columbia: 525.9 per 100,000Manitoba: 570.9 per 100,000New Brunswick: 567.4 per 100,000Newfoundland and Labrador: 644.0 per 100,000Northwest Territories: 506.0 per 100,000Nova Scotia: the publisher gives no figureNunavut: 650.6 per 100,000Ontario: 578.9 per 100,000Prince Edward Island: 576.8 per 100,000Quebec: 628.8 per 100,000Saskatchewan: 591.4 per 100,000Yukon: 498.5 per 100,000

Tap a province or territory to read it.

  • The publisher gives no figure Nova Scotia Statistics Canada has no figure for Nova Scotia after 2019.

Each territory counts fewer than 200 new cancers a year, so its rate can swing a long way from one year to the next.

Figures: Adapted from Statistics Canada, Number of new cases and age-standardized rates of primary cancer, by cancer type and sex, table 13-10-0747-01. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Map: Made with Natural Earth, Public domain; shapes simplified by Dooram.

Breast cancer, women: 29,660; prostate cancer, men: 29,215. New cancers in 2023, without Nova Scotia
  • 29,660Breast cancer, women
  • 29,215Prostate cancer, men

Source: Adapted from Statistics Canada, Number of new cases and age-standardized rates of primary cancer, by cancer type and sex, table 13-10-0747-01, 2023; Leading causes of death, total population, by age group, table 13-10-0394-01, 2024

More on cancer in Canada
See the details

Cancer in Canada

Counted

About 226,500 new cancers were counted in 2023, without Nova Scotia, and 85,589 people died of cancer in 2024 (a preliminary count).

New cancers in 2023, without Nova Scotia

  • Breast cancer, women29,660
  • Prostate cancer, men29,215
More on cancer in CanadaWhich cancers, how many live, province by province

Adapted from Statistics Canada, Number of new cases and age-standardized rates of primary cancer, by cancer type and sex, table 13-10-0747-01, 2023; Leading causes of death, total population, by age group, table 13-10-0394-01, 2024

This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.

About this figure

A count of every cancer newly found in 2023 in Canada without Nova Scotia, which has sent no counts after 2019, and of every death in 2024, which Statistics Canada calls preliminary.

The cancer page gives the sources in full.

Sources: Statistics Canada, Number of new cases and age-standardized rates of primary cancer, by cancer type and sex, reference year 2023, read 11 October 2026. Statistics Canada, Leading causes of death, total population, by age group, reference year 2024, read 11 October 2026.

Opioid poisoning

Do people die of opioid poisoning?

57,509 people died of opioid poisoning between January 2016 and March 2026.

Opioid poisoning deaths

57,509 people died of opioid poisoning, January 2016 to March 2026

  • January 2016 to March 2026Deaths the publisher calls “apparent opioid toxicity deaths”57,509

Source: Public Health Agency of Canada, Opioid- and stimulant-related harms in Canada, updated 22 September 2026

See the details

Opioid poisoning deaths in Canada

Counted

57,509 people died of opioid poisoning between January 2016 and March 2026.

  • January 2016 to March 2026Deaths the publisher calls “apparent opioid toxicity deaths”57,509

Public Health Agency of Canada, Opioid- and stimulant-related harms in Canada, updated 22 September 2026

A copy of figures from the page linked, which is the official version. Used under the Government of Canada's terms; not endorsed by it.

About this figure

Opioids are a family of strong painkilling drugs. The publisher's own words:

“57,509 apparent opioid toxicity deaths reported between January 2016 and March 2026”

"Apparent" and "toxicity" are the publisher's words, kept here. The count is of deaths reported to it.

Source: Public Health Agency of Canada, Opioid- and stimulant-related harms in Canada, read 11 October 2026.

Health care

Do people have a doctor to go to?

82.6 in 100 adults have a regular health care provider. In Prince Edward Island it is 61.7 in 100.

2024Adults with a regular provider

82.6 in 100 adults have a regular health care provider

82.6 in 100 across the country; higher in Ontario (88.5) and lower in Prince Edward Island (61.7). Adults with a regular health care provider, 2024

82.6in 100Canada, the ten provinces

  • 88.5Higher: Ontario
  • 61.7Lower: Prince Edward Island

Also: Quebec 74.1.

Source: Adapted from Statistics Canada, Health indicator statistics, annual estimates, table 13-10-0905-01, 2024

See the details

A regular doctor or nurse in Canada

Reported

82.6 in 100 adults have a regular health care provider. In Prince Edward Island it is 61.7 in 100.

Adults with a regular health care provider, 2024

  • Ontario88.5 in 100
  • Canada, the ten provinces82.6 in 100
  • Quebec74.1 in 100
  • Prince Edward Island61.7 in 100

Adapted from Statistics Canada, Health indicator statistics, annual estimates, table 13-10-0905-01, 2024

This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.

About this figure

People's own answers to a yearly survey, adults aged 18 and over. The three territories are not in it; the publisher's area is "Canada (excluding territories)".

The publisher's words for the measure are "Has a regular healthcare provider". Three provinces were read twice; the table has all ten.

Source: Statistics Canada, Health indicator statistics, annual estimates, reference year 2024, released 6 August 2025, read 11 October 2026.

Health care

Are children vaccinated against measles?

91.6 in 100 two-year-olds had the measles vaccine in 2021. The goal is 95.

2021Measles vaccine at age two

91.6 in 100 two-year-olds had the measles vaccine, 2021

91.6 in 100: short of the goal of 95. Two-year-olds with the measles vaccine

In every 100

  • Canada, 2021 survey: 91.6 in 100

The goal: 95 in 100

Source: Adapted from Statistics Canada, Vaccine coverage estimates for recommended vaccines in children and pregnant women, table 13-10-0870-01, 2021

See the details

Measles vaccination in Canada

Estimated

91.6 in 100 two-year-olds had the measles vaccine in 2021. The goal is 95.

Two-year-olds with the measles vaccine

  • The goal95 in 100
  • Canada, 2021 survey91.6 in 100

Cross-checkCanada's own survey: 91.6 in 100 two-year-olds, 2021World Health Organization and UNICEF estimate: 79 in 100 given a second dose, 2024

Adapted from Statistics Canada, Vaccine coverage estimates for recommended vaccines in children and pregnant women, table 13-10-0870-01, 2021

A copy of figures from the page linked, which is the official version. Used under the Government of Canada's terms; not endorsed by it.

This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.

Measles cases, year by year
  • 2024Confirmed cases146
  • 2025Confirmed cases5,085
  • 2026, to 26 SeptemberConfirmed cases1,040

The publisher counts confirmed cases and probable cases apart; these are confirmed cases only. It says:

“Measles was first eliminated in Canada in 1998. In 2025, Canada's measles elimination status was lost due to sustained transmission within Canada for more than one year of the measles virus strain associated with the multijurisdictional outbreak.”

And of its counts:

“This data only represents reported cases and is likely an underestimate of the total number of cases that have occurred in Canada”

Source: Public Health Agency of Canada, Measles and rubella weekly monitoring report, week 38 of 2026, updated 5 October 2026, read 11 October 2026.

A second figure, from vaccination records

The Public Health Agency of Canada also adds up the provinces' own vaccination records: 80.4 in 100 two-year-olds with at least one dose, at the end of 2025.

“Vaccination coverage is a combined estimate based on reports from the provinces and territories that reported for 2025: Alberta, Saskatchewan, Manitoba, Quebec, New Brunswick, and Yukon.”

That is six places, counted another way, so it is not a fall from the 2021 survey.

Source: Public Health Agency of Canada, Vaccination coverage in children, read 11 October 2026.

About this figure

From a national survey of children's vaccination in 2021, the newest round in the table, so it is an estimate. The goal was agreed by the federal, provincial and territorial governments in 2016:

“Age 2: 95% vaccination coverage of 1 dose of measles, mumps and rubella (MMR) vaccine.”

The two figures in the cross-check are not the same measure. The worldwide one counts a second dose and is made the same way for every country, which is why the grade uses it. Dooram leads with Canada's own.

Sources: Statistics Canada, Vaccine coverage estimates for recommended vaccines in children and pregnant women, reference year 2021, read 11 October 2026. Public Health Agency of Canada, Vaccination coverage in children, read 11 October 2026. World Health Organization and UNICEF, United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database, read 11 October 2026.

Health care

How does health care work in Canada?

Each province and territory runs its own public health insurance plan, 13 in all, paying for medically necessary care in hospital and from doctors with no charge to the patient. The federal government sets the rules in the Canada Health Act and pays in through the Canada Health Transfer, about $38.0 billion (about 52.1 billion Canadian dollars) in 2024–25. Medicines outside hospital, dental care and eye care are outside the Act.

2024–25Public health insurance plans

13 public health insurance plans, one for each province and territory, pay for hospital and doctors' care

How the money reaches care
  • The Canada Health Transferfederal, 2024–25; about 52.1 billion Canadian dollars$38.0 bn
  • Provinces, territories and local governmentsspent on health in 2024; 258.9 billion Canadian dollars$189.0 bn

Source: Health Canada, Canada Health Act Annual Report 2024-2025

Health care in Canada
See the details

How health care works in Canada

Reported

Each province and territory runs its own public health insurance plan, 13 in all, paying for medically necessary care in hospital and from doctors with no charge to the patient. The federal government sets the rules in the Canada Health Act and pays in through the Canada Health Transfer, about $38.0 billion (about 52.1 billion Canadian dollars) in 2024–25. Medicines outside hospital, dental care and eye care are outside the Act.

How the money reaches care

  • The Canada Health Transferfederal, 2024–25; about 52.1 billion Canadian dollars$38.0 bn
  • Provinces, territories and local governmentsspent on health in 2024; 258.9 billion Canadian dollars$189.0 bn
Health care in Canada

Health Canada, Canada Health Act Annual Report 2024-2025

A copy of figures from the page linked, which is the official version. Used under the Government of Canada's terms; not endorsed by it.

This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.

Source, Bank of Canada. Dooram converted Canadian dollars to US dollars at this rate.

About this figure

Health Canada's report on the Canada Health Act for 2024-2025 presents the 13 provincial and territorial plans and gives the transfer as $52.1 billion; Finance Canada's table gives 52,081 million. The provinces' spending is Statistics Canada's, read again in its Daily of 27 November 2025. Dollars at the 2024 average rate of 1.3698 Canadian dollars to $1 (Bank of Canada; the Federal Reserve 1.3699); the transfer is for a fiscal year, so its dollars are about.

The page on how health care works gives every source in full.

Sources: Health Canada, Canada Health Act Annual Report 2024-2025, chapter 1 and chapter 3, read 20 October 2026. Department of Finance Canada, Major federal transfers, read 20 October 2026. Statistics Canada, Canadian Classification of Functions of Government (CCOFOG) by consolidated government component, Health [707], 2024, read 20 October 2026. Bank of Canada, Annual average exchange rate of the US dollar in Canadian dollars (FXAUSDCAD), read 20 October 2026.

Air and water

Where does drinking water come from?

90 in 100 homes are on a town supply and 9 in 100 on a private well. In Prince Edward Island, 42 in 100 homes use a private well.

2023Homes on a town supply

90 in 100 homes are on a town supply

9 in 100 across the country; higher in Prince Edward Island (42). Homes whose main water is a private well, 2023

9in 100Canada, the ten provinces

  • 42Higher: Prince Edward Island

Also: New Brunswick 39; Nova Scotia 38.

Source: Adapted from Statistics Canada, Households and the environment survey, dwelling's main source of water, table 38-10-0274-01, 2023

See the details

Where drinking water comes from in Canada

Reported

90 in 100 homes are on a town supply and 9 in 100 on a private well. In Prince Edward Island, 42 in 100 homes use a private well.

Homes whose main water is a private well, 2023

  • Prince Edward Island42 in 100
  • New Brunswick39 in 100
  • Nova Scotia38 in 100
  • Canada, the ten provinces9 in 100

Cross-checkCanada's own survey: 90 in 100 homes on a town supply, 2023World Health Organization and UNICEF: 96.9 in 100 people with safely managed water, 2024

Adapted from Statistics Canada, Households and the environment survey, dwelling's main source of water, table 38-10-0274-01, 2023

This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.

A copy of figures from the page linked, which is the official version. Used under the Government of Canada's terms; not endorsed by it.

Do people treat their water, and are they told to boil it?
  • Homes that treat their water before drinking itCanada, 202353 in 100
  • Homes told to boil their water in the past yearCanada, 20239 in 100
  • QuebecTold to boil their water26 in 100
  • OntarioTold to boil their water1 in 100

Source: Statistics Canada, Treatment of main source of water by households, Canada, provinces and census metropolitan areas (CMA), reference year 2023, read 11 October 2026.

About this figure

What households told a survey in 2023, in the ten provinces. The three territories are not in it. A town supply is the publisher's "municipal" supply.

This says where water comes from, not whether it is safe.

The two figures in the cross-check measure different things. One counts homes by where their water comes from; the other is an estimate of people with safe water. Dooram leads with Canada's own.

Of private wells, the health department says:

“Health Canada estimates that about 4 million people in Canada rely on a private well for their drinking water.”

Sources: Statistics Canada, Households and the environment survey, dwelling's main source of water, reference year 2023, released 9 December 2025, read 11 October 2026. Health Canada, Water Talk: Information for private well owners, read 11 October 2026. WHO and UNICEF Joint Monitoring Programme, United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database, read 11 October 2026.

Air and water

Do First Nations have water advisories?

38 long-term drinking water advisories were in effect in 36 First Nations communities on 10 September 2026.

Long-term advisories in effect

38 long-term drinking water advisories were in effect in 36 First Nations communities on 10 September 2026

Lifted since November 2015: 158; in effect, 10 September 2026: 38. Long-term drinking water advisories on public systems on reserves
  • 158Lifted since November 2015
  • 38In effect, 10 September 2026

Source: Indigenous Services Canada, Ending long-term drinking water advisories, as of 10 September 2026

See the details

First Nations drinking water advisories in Canada

Counted

38 long-term drinking water advisories were in effect in 36 First Nations communities on 10 September 2026.

Long-term drinking water advisories on public systems on reserves

  • Lifted since November 2015158
  • In effect, 10 September 202638

Indigenous Services Canada, Ending long-term drinking water advisories, as of 10 September 2026

A copy of figures from the page linked, which is the official version. Used under the Government of Canada's terms; not endorsed by it.

About this figure

The publisher counts advisories on public water systems on reserves. Its own heading and words:

“Long-term drinking water advisories on public systems on reserves as of September 10, 2026”
“38 long-term drinking water advisories are in effect in 36 communities.”
“158 long-term drinking water advisories lifted since November 2015.”

One community can have more than one advisory. This is a count of advisories on those systems, on one day. It is not a count of people, and it counts public systems only.

Source: Indigenous Services Canada, Ending long-term drinking water advisories, read 11 October 2026.

Air and water

Is the air clean in Canada?

Fine particles in the air averaged 9.5 in 2023, against 6.3 in 2022. Canada's standard is 8.8.

2023Fine particles, national average

9.5 micrograms of fine particles in a cubic metre of air, the national average for 2023

9.5: over Canada's standard of 8.8; over the World Health Organization guideline of 5. Fine particles, micrograms in a cubic metre of air, over a year

9.52023 · micrograms in a cubic metre of air

  • Over Canada's standard, 8.8
  • Over World Health Organization guideline, 5

Other readings: 2022, 6.3.

Source: Environment and Climate Change Canada, Air quality, Canadian Environmental Sustainability Indicators, national average for 2023

See the details

Air quality in Canada

Counted

Fine particles in the air averaged 9.5 in 2023, against 6.3 in 2022. Canada's standard is 8.8.

Fine particles, micrograms in a cubic metre of air, over a year

  • 20239.5
  • Canada's standard8.8
  • 20226.3
  • World Health Organization guideline5

Of 2023, the publisher says: “In 2023, the national average PM 2.5 concentration was the highest over the 15-year record, consistent with the unprecedented wildfire season”.

Cross-checkCanada's own measurement: 9.5 at 161 stations, 2023World Health Organization estimate: 8.8 for the whole country, 2023

Environment and Climate Change Canada, Air quality, Canadian Environmental Sustainability Indicators, national average for 2023

A copy of figures from the page linked, which is the official version. Used under the Government of Canada's terms; not endorsed by it.

Region by region, 2023
  • Prairies and northern Ontario16.1
  • Northern territories15.7
  • Southern Ontario8.8
  • British Columbia7
  • Atlantic Canada5.4

The regions are the publisher's own. Two were above the standard.

Source: Environment and Climate Change Canada, Air quality, Canadian Environmental Sustainability Indicators, read 11 October 2026.

About this figure

The average of 161 monitoring stations across Canada. 2023 is the newest year, and the only year from 2009 to 2023 above the standard. The publisher adds:

“The comparison to the Canadian Ambient Air Quality Standard is provided for illustrative purposes only.”

The reason given for 2023 is the publisher's, in its words. Dooram adds none.

The worldwide estimate comes from a model of the whole country, which is why it differs. Dooram leads with what was measured.

An estimate, not a count, from the health department:

“Health Canada estimates that above-background air pollution in 2018, including air pollution from human sources in North America, contributed to 17,400 premature deaths in Canada.”

Sources: Environment and Climate Change Canada, Air quality, Canadian Environmental Sustainability Indicators, read 11 October 2026. Health Canada, Health impacts of air pollution in Canada in 2018, read 11 October 2026. World Health Organization, United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database, read 11 October 2026.

What is not on this page yet?

One thing a reader might look for here has no section. This is what kind of “no” it is.

  • Waiting times for treatmentWaits on written permissionRead twice and confirmed. The Canadian Institute for Health Information's terms say its material may not go into “software applications of any kind” without its “express prior written authorization”. Dooram will ask, and shows none of its figures until it answers.

Dooram informs; it does not give medical advice. Every figure names who published it and when.

Figures adapted from Statistics Canada are used under the Statistics Canada Open Licence, and do not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.

Figures from other Government of Canada pages are copies; the official versions are at the addresses each section links, and their use here is not endorsed by the Government of Canada.

Spot a wrong figure? Tell us