How healthy is Norway?

  • 83years is how long people live, on averageUnited Nations Population Division, 2023
  • 2.5in 1,000 children die before they are fiveUN Inter-agency Group for Child Mortality Estimation, 2024
  • 40thousand new cancers counted in 2025 (40,364)Kreftregisteret, Folkehelseinstituttet, 2025
Health careHow health care works in Norway$8,127 spent on health for each person in 2023 (85,845 kr)Statistisk sentralbyrå (SSB), health accounts, 2023

Cancer

How common is cancer in Norway?

40,364 new cancers were counted in 2025. 11,703 people died of cancer that year, by an early count.

2025New cancers, counted

40,364 new cancers were counted

Prostate cancer, men: 5,340; breast cancer, women: 4,498. New cancers counted in 2025, the commonest in each sex
  • 5,340Prostate cancer, men
  • 4,498Breast cancer, women

Source: Cancer in Norway 2025, Folkehelseinstituttet (with Kreftregisteret, Norway's cancer records), 2026

More on cancer in Norway
See the details

Cancer in Norway

Counted

40,364 new cancers were counted in 2025. 11,703 people died of cancer that year, by an early count.

New cancers counted in 2025, the commonest in each sex

  • Prostate cancer, men5,340
  • Breast cancer, women4,498
More on cancer in NorwayWhich cancers, how many live, screening, medicines and the care

Cancer in Norway 2025, Folkehelseinstituttet (with Kreftregisteret, Norway's cancer records), 2026

About this figure

The 40,364 are the new cancers reported to Norway's cancer records for 2025, a count, not an estimate. A few more arrive late; the report says 1 to 2 in 100 cases of a year usually reach it the next year.

The 11,703 deaths are an early count for 2025, which the report says may be revised. The cancer page gives the final count for 2024 apart, because the two are counted differently.

The cancer page gives the sources in full.

Source: Folkehelseinstituttet (the Norwegian Institute of Public Health), Kreftregisteret (the Cancer Registry of Norway), Cancer in Norway 2025, pages 15 and 16 of the file, read 17 October 2026.

Health care

Do people have a doctor to go to?

117,899 people were on a family doctor's list that had no doctor in 2025: 2.1 in 100. In Nordland it was 5.9 in 100.

2025On a list with no doctor

117,899 people were on a family doctor's list that had no doctor, 2.1 in 100

Nordland is highest of all 15 counties, at 5.9 in 100; Oslo lowest, at 0.0 in 100. Norway: 2.1 in 100. People on a family doctor's list with no doctor, in every 100 on the lists, 2025

Agder: 1.8 in 100Akershus: 0.1 in 100Buskerud: 1.0 in 100Finnmark: 4.9 in 100Innlandet: 2.7 in 100Møre og Romsdal: 3.5 in 100Nordland: 5.9 in 100Oslo: 0.0 in 100Rogaland: 2.5 in 100Telemark: 3.1 in 100Troms: 2.6 in 100Trøndelag: 2.1 in 100Vestfold: 0.5 in 100Vestland: 5.2 in 100Østfold: 0.8 in 100

Tap a county to read it.

Oslo's 0 is Statistics Norway's own count.

Figures: Statistisk sentralbyrå (SSB), table 12005, 2025. Used under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0). Dooram drew the pictures from SSB's figures; the figures are not changed. Map: Contains data from Kartverket, Administrative enheter fylker, CC BY 4.0, Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0); shapes simplified by Dooram.

Source: Statistisk sentralbyrå (SSB), table 12005, 2025

See the details

People with no family doctor in Norway

Counted

117,899 people were on a family doctor's list that had no doctor in 2025: 2.1 in 100. In Nordland it was 5.9 in 100.

People on a doctor's list with no doctor, in every 100 on the lists, 2025

  • Nordland5.9
  • Vestland5.2
  • Norway2.1
  • Oslo0

Statistisk sentralbyrå (SSB), table 12005, 2025

Used under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0). Dooram drew the pictures from SSB's figures; the figures are not changed.

About this figure

These are people on a regular family doctor's list that had no doctor in 2025, as Statistics Norway counts them. SSB says the lists come from the health directorate's record of family doctors.

Counties read twice: Nordland 14,281 people, Vestland 34,208, Oslo 0. Oslo's 0 is SSB's own count. Three counties were read twice; the table has all 15.

People who are on no list at all are not in this figure.

Source: Statistisk sentralbyrå (SSB, Statistics Norway), Fastlegeliste uten lege (patients on a regular doctor's list with no doctor, table 12005), Norway and counties, 2025, read 17 October 2026.

Health care

Are children vaccinated against measles?

96 in 100 children were vaccinated against measles by age two in 2025. At 16, 95 in 100 had both doses.

2025Measles vaccine by age two

96 in 100 children had the measles vaccine by age two, 2025

95 to 97 in 100 at every age. Children vaccinated against measles, in every 100, 2025
  • 96At age 2
  • 97At age 9
  • 95At age 16, two doses

Source: Barnevaksinasjonsprogrammet i Norge, årsrapport 2025, Folkehelseinstituttet, Table 2

See the details

Measles vaccination in Norway

Counted

96 in 100 children were vaccinated against measles by age two in 2025. At 16, 95 in 100 had both doses.

Children vaccinated against measles, in every 100, 2025

  • At age 296 in 100
  • At age 997 in 100
  • At age 16, two doses95 in 100

Cross-checkNorway's own figures: 96 at age two, 95 with both doses at 16, 2025World Health Organization and UNICEF estimate: 94 in 100 given a second dose, 2024

Barnevaksinasjonsprogrammet i Norge, årsrapport 2025, Folkehelseinstituttet, Table 2

About this figure

At age two, 92 in 100 children had every vaccine the childhood programme recommends.

The worldwide estimate counts the second dose, made the same way for every country; Dooram's grade uses it. Norway's own figures lead here.

Sources: Folkehelseinstituttet (the Norwegian Institute of Public Health), Barnevaksinasjonsprogrammet i Norge. Årsrapport 2025 (the childhood vaccine programme's yearly report, 2025), Table 2, pages 8 and 12 of the file, read 17 October 2026. World Health Organization and UNICEF, United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database, read 11 October 2026.

Health care

Do older people have the flu vaccine?

About 69 in 100 people aged 65 and over had the flu vaccine this season, by the institute's estimate on 22 March 2026.

Flu vaccine, 65 and over

69 in 100 people aged 65 and over had the flu vaccine, estimated at 22 March 2026

69 in 100 across the country; higher in Vestland (74) and lower in Finnmark (55). People aged 65 and over with the flu vaccine, in every 100, estimated at 22 March 2026

69in 100Norway

  • 74Higher: Vestland
  • 55Lower: Finnmark

Source: Statusrapport for luftveisinfeksjoner, uke 12 2026, Folkehelseinstituttet

See the details

Flu vaccination at 65 and over in Norway

Estimated

About 69 in 100 people aged 65 and over had the flu vaccine this season, by the institute's estimate on 22 March 2026.

People aged 65 and over with the flu vaccine, in every 100, estimated at 22 March 2026

  • Vestland74 in 100
  • Norway69 in 100
  • Finnmark55 in 100

Statusrapport for luftveisinfeksjoner, uke 12 2026, Folkehelseinstituttet

About this figure

An estimate, at 22 March 2026. The counties run from 55 in 100 in Finnmark to 74 in Vestland, the lowest and highest the institute names.

“Vaksinasjonsdekningen nasjonalt blant personer over 65 år er per 22. mars anslått til 69 %.”

In English, Dooram's translation: “National vaccination coverage among people over 65 is estimated at 69 % on 22 March.”

The text says “over 65” and the institute's table “65+”. Dooram says 65 and over, as the table does.

Source: Folkehelseinstituttet (the Norwegian Institute of Public Health), Statusrapport for luftveisinfeksjoner, uke 12 2026 (weekly report on respiratory infections, week 12 of 2026), pages 3 and 49 of the file, read 17 October 2026.

Health care

How does health care work in Norway?

Everyone living in Norway has the right to a family doctor. 86.2% of the $44.9 billion (473,828 million kr) spent on health in 2023 was paid by government; households paid 13.6% themselves.

2023Paid by government

86.2% of the $44.9 billion (473,828 million kr) spent on health in 2023 was paid by government

Government: $86 of every $100. Who paid for health in 2023, in every 100
  • Government: $86Government: the state, the towns and the National Insurance Scheme
  • Everyone else: $14Households $14, Companies under $1

Source: Statistisk sentralbyrå (SSB), health accounts, 2023

How health care works in Norway
See the details

How health care works in Norway

Counted

Everyone living in Norway has the right to a family doctor. 86.2% of the $44.9 billion (473,828 million kr) spent on health in 2023 was paid by government; households paid 13.6% themselves.

Who paid for health in 2023, in every 100

  • Government: the state, the towns and the National Insurance Scheme86.2%
  • Households, out of their own pockets13.6%
  • Companies0.1%
How health care works in Norway

Statistisk sentralbyrå (SSB), health accounts, 2023

Used under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0). Dooram drew the pictures from SSB's figures; the figures are not changed.

About this figure

Statistics Norway's health accounts: all spending on health, public and private, health-related nursing and care included. Shares are Dooram's division of SSB's amounts. Dollars are converted by Dooram at the 2023 average rate of 10.56 kroner to $1 (World Bank, from the IMF: 10.5633; the Federal Reserve gives 10.5659).

Sources: Statistisk sentralbyrå (SSB, Statistics Norway), Helseregnskap (health accounts, 2023, tables 10811 to 10814 and the article of 30 April 2026), tables 10811 and 10812, read 19 October 2026. World Bank, World Development Indicators, from the International Monetary Fund, Official exchange rate (LCU per US$, period average), PA.NUS.FCRF, read 19 October 2026. Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, G.5A Foreign Exchange Rates (Annual), read 19 October 2026.

Air and water

Is tap water safe to drink in Norway?

99.7 in 100 people on municipal water had tap water that passed its tests for E. coli in 2025. In Innlandet it was 97.3.

2025On municipal water, passed

99.7 in 100 people on municipal water had water that passed its E. coli tests, 2025

99.7 in 100 across the country; higher in Oslo (100) and lower in Innlandet (97.3). People on municipal water whose water passed its E. coli tests, in every 100, 2025

99.7in 100Norway

  • 100Higher: Oslo
  • 97.3Lower: Innlandet

Also: Finnmark 99.6.

Source: Statistisk sentralbyrå (SSB), table 11786, 2025

See the details

Is tap water safe to drink in Norway?

Counted

99.7 in 100 people on municipal water had tap water that passed its tests for E. coli in 2025. In Innlandet it was 97.3.

People on municipal water whose water passed its E. coli tests, in every 100, 2025

  • Oslo100
  • Norway99.7
  • Finnmark99.6
  • Innlandet97.3

Cross-checkNorway's own figure: 99.7 in 100 of people on municipal water, 2025World Health Organization and UNICEF: 99.1 in 100 people with safely managed water, 2024

Statistisk sentralbyrå (SSB), table 11786, 2025

Used under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0). Dooram drew the pictures from SSB's figures; the figures are not changed.

Who is on a waterworks

People on a waterworks, private or municipal, in every 100, 2025

  • Oslo98.5
  • Finnmark94.8
  • Norway88.4
  • Innlandet78.2

On municipal water alone, 85.2 in 100. SSB counts 1,927 private and municipal waterworks.

About 11 in 100 people, about 640,000, are on no waterworks that reports to the health institute. That is Dooram's sum, not a figure either publisher prints: 5,594,340 people lived in Norway on 1 January 2025 and 4,953,600 were on the waterworks in the institute's report for 2024.

Sources: Statistisk sentralbyrå (SSB, Statistics Norway), Vannforsyning. Tilknytning til vannverk (people connected to waterworks, table 13143), Norway and counties, 2025, read 17 October 2026. Folkehelseinstituttet (the Norwegian Institute of Public Health), Rapportering av data for vannforsyningssystemer i Norge for 2024 (the reporting of data on water supply systems in Norway, 2024), Table 3, page 10 of the file, read 17 October 2026.

The health institute's tests, 2024
  • E. coli tests above the limitEvery waterworks that reports, 202474 of 62,821
  • Small waterworks, for 50 to 500 peopleE. coli tests above the limit, 202452 of 9,916

A waterworks counts as passing when it had at least 4 tests and 95 in 100 of them were not above the limit. So passing allows one bad test in twenty.

Of people on waterworks that report, 90 in 100 get water from lakes and rivers (4,446,900 of 4,962,700).

Source: Folkehelseinstituttet (the Norwegian Institute of Public Health), Rapportering av data for vannforsyningssystemer i Norge for 2024 (the reporting of data on water supply systems in Norway, 2024), Tables 5, 6, 7 and 13, pages 14, 15 and 20 of the file, read 17 October 2026.

About this figure

This counts people, not tests: 4,775,712 of the 4,791,751 people connected to municipal water supply had satisfactory E. coli results. It does not cover people on private waterworks, wells or small supplies.

The health institute's report says about 99.7 in 100 of “the population”; its tables show that is of people on waterworks that report.

The worldwide figure measures something else, people with safely managed water, so the two are not the same sum. Dooram leads with Norway's own.

Sources: Statistisk sentralbyrå (SSB, Statistics Norway), Vannkvalitet. Kommunalt drikkevann (water quality of municipal drinking water, table 11786), Norway and counties, 2025, read 17 October 2026. WHO and UNICEF Joint Monitoring Programme, United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database, read 11 October 2026.

Air and water

How much drinking water leaks away?

29.7 in 100 litres of municipal drinking water leaked out of the pipes in 2025. In Finnmark it was 47.1.

2025Lost to leaks

29.7 in 100 litres of municipal drinking water leaked out of the pipes, 2025

29.7 in 100 across the country; higher in Finnmark (47.1). Municipal drinking water lost to leaks, in every 100 litres, 2025

29.7in 100Norway

  • 47.1Higher: Finnmark

Also: Innlandet 33.5; Oslo 30.

Source: Statistisk sentralbyrå (SSB), table 11787, 2025

See the details

Drinking water lost to leaks in Norway

Counted

29.7 in 100 litres of municipal drinking water leaked out of the pipes in 2025. In Finnmark it was 47.1.

Municipal drinking water lost to leaks, in every 100 litres, 2025

  • Finnmark47.1
  • Innlandet33.5
  • Oslo30
  • Norway29.7

Statistisk sentralbyrå (SSB), table 11787, 2025

Used under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0). Dooram drew the pictures from SSB's figures; the figures are not changed.

About this figure

In 2025, 195,513,449 of 657,469,710 cubic metres of municipal drinking water were lost to leaks. In 2024 SSB's figure was 30.3.

The health institute's report for 2024 gives about 29 in 100, about 210 million cubic metres.

Dooram gives no reason for the leaks; no source it read says why.

Sources: Statistisk sentralbyrå (SSB, Statistics Norway), Vannforsyning og beredskap. Kommunalt drikkevann (water supply and preparedness, municipal drinking water, table 11787), Norway and counties, 2025, read 17 October 2026. Folkehelseinstituttet (the Norwegian Institute of Public Health), Rapportering av data for vannforsyningssystemer i Norge for 2024 (the reporting of data on water supply systems in Norway, 2024), page 6 of the file, read 17 October 2026.

Air and water

Is waste water treated?

86.4 in 100 people were on municipal sewage service in 2025. Of people on treatment plants, 21 in 100 were on plants that missed their treatment requirement.

2025On plants that missed it

21 in 100 people on treatment plants were on plants that missed their treatment requirement, 2025

Plants that do not: 21 in every 100. People connected to treatment plants, in every 100, 2025: does the plant meet its requirement?
  • Plants that do not: 21
  • The rest: 79Plants that meet it: 74.7; Cannot be judged: 4.4

Source: Statistisk sentralbyrå (SSB), tables 13144 and 11793, 2025

See the details

Sewage treatment in Norway

Counted

86.4 in 100 people were on municipal sewage service in 2025. Of people on treatment plants, 21 in 100 were on plants that missed their treatment requirement.

People connected to treatment plants, in every 100, 2025: does the plant meet its requirement?

  • Plants that meet it74.7
  • Plants that do not21
  • Cannot be judged4.4

Cross-checkNorway's own figure: 86.4 in 100 on municipal sewage service, 2025World Health Organization and UNICEF: 77.9 in 100 people with safely managed sanitation, 2024

Statistisk sentralbyrå (SSB), tables 13144 and 11793, 2025

Used under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0). Dooram drew the pictures from SSB's figures; the figures are not changed.

About this figure

Municipal sewage service is SSB's term. A treatment requirement is the cleaning a plant is required to do.

The worldwide figure measures safely managed sanitation for everyone, which is a different sum. Dooram leads with Norway's own.

Sources: Statistisk sentralbyrå (SSB, Statistics Norway), Avløp. Tilknytning til kommunal avløpstjeneste (people connected to municipal sewage service, table 13144), Norway, 2025, read 17 October 2026. Statistisk sentralbyrå (SSB, Statistics Norway), Avløp. Rensekrav og oppfyllelse (sewage plants and their treatment requirement, table 11793), Norway, 2025, read 17 October 2026. WHO and UNICEF Joint Monitoring Programme, United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database, read 11 October 2026.

Air and water

Is the air clean in Norway?

Fine particles in the air averaged about 5.1 micrograms in a cubic metre over a year, by a worldwide estimate. The guideline and Norway's health institute both set the level at 5.

Fine particles, a worldwide estimate

5.1 micrograms of fine particles in a cubic metre of air over a year, by a worldwide estimate

5.1: over the World Health Organization guideline of 5; over the health institute's yearly level of 5. Fine particles, micrograms in a cubic metre of air, over a year

5.1Norway, a worldwide estimate · micrograms in a cubic metre of air

  • Over World Health Organization guideline, 5
  • Over the health institute's yearly level, 5

Source: World Health Organization, through the SDG Global Database of the United Nations Statistics Division; Svevestøv, Folkehelseinstituttet

See the details

Air quality in Norway

Estimated

Fine particles in the air averaged about 5.1 micrograms in a cubic metre over a year, by a worldwide estimate. The guideline and Norway's health institute both set the level at 5.

Fine particles, micrograms in a cubic metre of air, over a year

  • Norway, a worldwide estimate5.1
  • World Health Organization guideline5
  • The health institute's yearly level5

World Health Organization, through the SDG Global Database of the United Nations Statistics Division; Svevestøv, Folkehelseinstituttet

About this figure

An estimate from a model of the whole country, not a reading from one place. It is the figure Dooram's air and water grade uses.

Norway's health institute sets its own health-based level for fine particles at 5 micrograms over a year, the same as the guideline:

“PM 2,5 : 15 µg/m3 i døgnmiddel 5 µg/m3 i årsmiddel”

In English, Dooram's translation: “PM2.5: 15 micrograms a cubic metre as a daily average, 5 as a yearly average”

Dooram has not read a measured figure for Norway.

Sources: World Health Organization, United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database, read 11 October 2026. Folkehelseinstituttet (the Norwegian Institute of Public Health), Svevestøv (fine particles, its air quality criteria), read 17 October 2026.

What is not on this page yet?

Two things a reader might look for here have no section. For each, this is what kind of “no” it is.

  • Illness week by week, county by countyCould not be readThe weekly counts of reported illness sit in the health institute's statistics service, which Dooram's reader may not open: its rules file leads to a sign-in. Dooram will ask the institute whether a program may read it, and shows no weekly figure until it answers.
  • Viruses in wastewaterThe publisher says noThe health institute, on its page of results of its wastewater watch: «Prøvetaking ble avsluttet i november 2023». In English, Dooram's translation: “Sampling ended in November 2023.”

Dooram informs; it does not give medical advice. Every figure names who published it and when.

Figures from Statistisk sentralbyrå (SSB, Statistics Norway) are used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 licence (creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0). Dooram drew the pictures and made the sums it names; SSB's figures are not changed.

Spot a wrong figure? Tell us