How healthy is the United States?

  • 79years is how long people live, on averageUnited Nations Population Division, 2023
  • 6.5in 1,000 children die before they are fiveUN Inter-agency Group for Child Mortality Estimation, 2024
  • 1,941,540cancers found in 2023, of every kindCenters for Disease Control and Prevention, United States Cancer Statistics, 2023
Health careHealth care in the United States$15,474 spent on health for each person in 2024Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, National Health Expenditure Accounts, 2024

Cancer

How common is cancer in the United States?

1,941,540 cancers were found in 2023, and 619,871 people died of cancer in 2024. Breast cancer leads among women, prostate cancer among men.

2023

1,941,540 cancers found in 2023, of every kind

Kentucky is highest of all 51 states, at 530.5 per 100,000; Arizona lowest, at 375.4 per 100,000. United States: 455.0 per 100,000. New cancers for every 100,000 people, 2023

Alabama: 437.2 per 100,000Alaska: 441.8 per 100,000Arizona: 375.4 per 100,000Arkansas: 473.4 per 100,000California: 420.6 per 100,000Colorado: 385.6 per 100,000Connecticut: 468.3 per 100,000Delaware: 480.0 per 100,000District of Columbia: 455.6 per 100,000Florida: 462.8 per 100,000Georgia: 471.0 per 100,000Hawaii: 434.1 per 100,000Idaho: 436.1 per 100,000Illinois: 477.2 per 100,000Indiana: 451.9 per 100,000Iowa: 511.9 per 100,000Kansas: 453.5 per 100,000Kentucky: 530.5 per 100,000Louisiana: 514.2 per 100,000Maine: 491.3 per 100,000Maryland: 466.1 per 100,000Massachusetts: 430.9 per 100,000Michigan: 455.3 per 100,000Minnesota: 507.5 per 100,000Mississippi: 467.4 per 100,000Missouri: 471.9 per 100,000Montana: 438.8 per 100,000Nebraska: 446.5 per 100,000Nevada: 400.8 per 100,000New Hampshire: 484.9 per 100,000New Jersey: 497.1 per 100,000New Mexico: 378.8 per 100,000New York: 483.0 per 100,000North Carolina: 476.8 per 100,000North Dakota: 443.6 per 100,000Ohio: 478.5 per 100,000Oklahoma: 472.7 per 100,000Oregon: 397.1 per 100,000Pennsylvania: 461.3 per 100,000Rhode Island: 456.7 per 100,000South Carolina: 455.1 per 100,000South Dakota: 490.2 per 100,000Tennessee: 465.2 per 100,000Texas: 437.6 per 100,000Utah: 442.8 per 100,000Vermont: 461.9 per 100,000Virginia: 412.5 per 100,000Washington: 445.1 per 100,000West Virginia: 517.8 per 100,000Wisconsin: 494.5 per 100,000Wyoming: 403.7 per 100,000

Tap a state to read it.

Figures: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, United States Cancer Statistics, figures for 2019 to 2024. Using these figures does not mean the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention or the United States Government endorses Dooram. The figures are free on the agency's own website. Map: Made with Natural Earth, Public domain; shapes simplified by Dooram.

Breast cancer, women: 288,494; prostate cancer, men: 266,307.
  • 288,494Breast cancer, women
  • 266,307Prostate cancer, men

Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, United States Cancer Statistics

More on cancer in the United States
See the details

Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, United States Cancer Statistics, data tables for 1999 to 2023 (deaths to 2024), 2026, read 11 October 2026.

Using these figures does not mean the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention or the United States Government endorses Dooram. The figures are free on the agency's own website.

Using these figures does not mean the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention or the United States Government endorses Dooram. The figures are free on the agency's own website.

Health care

Are children vaccinated against measles?

92.4 in 100 children starting school had the measles vaccine in 2025-26, down from 95.2 six years before.

2025-26Measles vaccine at school entry

92.4 in 100 children starting school had the measles vaccine

Down from 95.2 in 100 to 92.4 in 100. Children in kindergarten, the first school year, with the measles vaccine

School year 2019-2095.2in 100

School year 2025-2692.4in 100

In between: School year 2023-24, 92.7 in 100; School year 2024-25, 92.5 in 100.

Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, SchoolVaxView, school year 2025-26

See the details

School vaccination against measles in the United States

Counted

92.4 in 100 children starting school had the measles vaccine in 2025-26, down from 95.2 six years before.

Children in kindergarten, the first school year, with the measles vaccine

  • School year 2019-2095.2 in 100
  • School year 2023-2492.7 in 100
  • School year 2024-2592.5 in 100
  • School year 2025-2692.4 in 100
  • Excused from one or more vaccines157,029 children, 2025-264.2 in 100
  • Idaho, the lowest17.5 in 100 excused75.2 in 100
  • West Virginia, the highest98.9 in 100

Cross-checkThe United States' own count: 92.4 in 100, school year 2025-26World Health Organization and UNICEF estimate: 95 in 100 given a second dose, 2024

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, SchoolVaxView, school year 2025-26

Using these figures does not mean the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention or the United States Government endorses Dooram. The figures are free on the agency's own website.

About this figure

A count sent in by the states. A child with no papers is counted as not vaccinated. The vaccine also covers mumps and rubella.

The agency gives no figure for Kansas, and has no row for Montana.

Dooram leads with the country's own count. The worldwide estimate is the one its grade uses, because it is made the same way for every country.

Sources: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, SchoolVaxView, read 11 October 2026. World Health Organization and UNICEF, United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database, read 11 October 2026.

Health care

Do adults go for a check-up?

81 in 100 adults had a check-up in the past year. Among adults under 65 with no health insurance, only 46 in 100 did.

2025Check-ups in the past year

81 in 100 adults had a check-up in the past year

Under 65, with no insurance: 45.6 in 100, the fewest. Adults who had a check-up in the past year, 2025

In every 100

  • All adults: 80.6 in 100
  • Under 65, with private insurance: 80 in 100
  • Under 65, with no insurance: 45.6 in 100

Source: National Center for Health Statistics, household interview survey, 2025

See the details

Health check-ups in the United States

Reported

81 in 100 adults had a check-up in the past year. Among adults under 65 with no health insurance, only 46 in 100 did.

Adults who had a check-up in the past year, 2025

  • All adults80.6 in 100
  • Under 65, with private insurance80 in 100
  • Under 65, with no insurance45.6 in 100

National Center for Health Statistics, household interview survey, 2025

Using these figures does not mean the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention or the United States Government endorses Dooram. The figures are free on the agency's own website.

About this figure

People's own answers to one survey, asked in their homes. The question asks about:

“a wellness visit, physical, or general purpose check-up”

All three bars come from that one survey and that one question, so they can be set side by side.

Source: National Center for Health Statistics, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, NHIS Adult Summary Health Statistics, 2025, read 11 October 2026.

Health care

Do people know their blood pressure is high?

Of adults whose blood pressure measured high, 59 in 100 knew it and 21 in 100 had it under control.

High blood pressure known

59 in 100 adults whose blood pressure measured high knew it

Knew they had it: 59.2 in 100; had it under control: 20.7 in 100. Adults with high blood pressure, measured 2021 to 2023
  • 59.2in 100Knew they had it
  • 27.2in 100Aged 18 to 39 who knew
  • 20.7in 100Had it under control

Source: National Center for Health Statistics, Data Brief 511, 2021 to 2023; Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, diabetes figures, 2023

See the details

Blood pressure and diabetes awareness in the United States

Estimated

Of adults whose blood pressure measured high, 59 in 100 knew it and 21 in 100 had it under control.

Adults with high blood pressure, measured 2021 to 2023

  • Knew they had it59.2 in 100
  • Aged 18 to 39 who knew27.2 in 100
  • Had it under control20.7 in 100
  • Adults with diabetes who have not been told11.0 million people, estimate for 202327.6 in 100

Cross-checkThe United States' own measurement: 59.2 in 100 knew, 2021 to 2023World Health Organization estimate: 80.4 in 100 told they have it, 2019

National Center for Health Statistics, Data Brief 511, 2021 to 2023; Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, diabetes figures, 2023

Using these figures does not mean the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention or the United States Government endorses Dooram. The figures are free on the agency's own website.

About this figure

Blood pressure was measured in a national survey that examines a sample of adults aged 18 and over, from August 2021 to August 2023. 47.7 in 100 had high blood pressure.

High means 130 over 80 or more, or taking medicine for it. Knowing means having been told so by a doctor or health worker.

The two figures in the cross-check are not the same measure. The worldwide one is an estimate made the same way for every country; the country's own is a measurement. Dooram leads with the country's own.

The diabetes figure is the agency's estimate, not a count.

Sources: National Center for Health Statistics, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, Data Brief 511, hypertension in adults, August 2021 to August 2023, read 11 October 2026. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, Diabetes Data and Research, updated 16 September 2026, read 11 October 2026. World Health Organization, World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory, read 11 October 2026.

Health care

How is health care paid for?

There is no one national scheme: most people are covered through work, older people by Medicare, people on low incomes by Medicaid. $15,474 was spent on health for each person in 2024.

2024Spent on health, a person

$15,474 spent on health for each person in 2024; $5.3 trillion in all

Federal government: $31 of every $100. Who paid for health care, 2024, in every 100 dollars
  • Federal government: $31
  • Everyone else: $69Households $28, Private businesses $18, State and local government $16, Charities $7

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, National Health Expenditure Accounts, 2024

Health care in the United States
See the details

How health care works in the United States

Estimated

There is no one national scheme: most people are covered through work, older people by Medicare, people on low incomes by Medicaid. $15,474 was spent on health for each person in 2024.

Who paid for health care, 2024, in every 100 dollars

  • Federal government31.3%
  • Households27.6%
  • Private businesses18.3%
  • State and local government16.3%
  • Charities, investment income, other6.5%
Health care in the United States

Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, National Health Expenditure Accounts, 2024

About this figure

The agency's estimate of everything spent on health in the calendar year. The shares are Dooram's division of the agency's amounts; its own rounded shares agree.

Who is covered: in 2025, 53.5 in 100 people had insurance through an employer, 20.1 in 100 had Medicare and 17.1 in 100 Medicaid; a person can have more than one.

Sources: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, National Health Expenditure Accounts, historical, 1960 to 2024, tables 1 and 5, read 19 October 2026. Census Bureau, Health Insurance Coverage in the United States: 2025, table 2, 2026, table 2, read 19 October 2026.

Air and water

Is drinking water safe in the United States?

93 in 100 public water systems met every health standard in the year to September 2025. That counts systems, not people, and it leaves out private wells.

Water systems meeting every standard

93 in 100 public water systems met every health standard

On tribal land: 82 in 100, the fewest. Public water systems that met every health standard

In every 100

  • All public water systems: 93 in 100
  • On tribal land: 82 in 100

Source: Environmental Protection Agency, FY 2025 Annual Performance Report, page 7 of the file

See the details

Is drinking water safe in the United States?

Counted

93 in 100 public water systems met every health standard in the year to September 2025. That counts systems, not people, and it leaves out private wells.

Public water systems that met every health standard

  • All public water systems93 in 100
  • On tribal land82 in 100
  • Lead and galvanised pipes still carrying water to homesEnvironmental Protection Agency, estimate, 20254.0 million
  • People who provided their own water (13 in 100)United States Geological Survey, estimate, 201542.5 million
  • Private wells over a health guideline, of 1,389 fully tested13 in 100 over a legal limit. Sampled 1991 to 200423 in 100

No federal law requires a private well to be tested. The agency says such wells are:

“not regulated by the Federal Government under the Safe Drinking Water Act nor by most state governments and laws.”

Cross-checkThe United States' own figure: 93 in 100 public water systems, year to September 2025World Health Organization and UNICEF: 97.6 in 100 people with safely managed water, 2024

Environmental Protection Agency, FY 2025 Annual Performance Report, page 7 of the file

Own water, state by state

People in every 100 who provided their own water in 2015, nearly all of it from the ground.

  • Maine50 in 100
  • Vermont39 in 100
  • New Hampshire37 in 100
  • Pennsylvania27 in 100
  • Texas5 in 100
  • California4 in 100

Source: United States Geological Survey, Circular 1441, estimated use of water in the United States in 2015, page 31 of the file, read 11 October 2026.

About this figure

The agency counts community water systems, about 50,000 of them, in its year from October 2024 to September 2025. A health standard is a limit on a contaminant or a disinfectant, or a treatment rule. The report gives no formula.

The two figures in the cross-check measure different things: one counts water systems, the other people. Dooram leads with the country's own.

The well study is the one large federal test found. About 2,100 wells were sampled; the 23 in 100 is of the 1,389 in which every contaminant was measured. It is not a figure for today.

The agency's own page puts people on private wells at over 43 million, from an older count for the year 2000.

Sources: Environmental Protection Agency, FY 2025 Annual Performance Report, 2026, page 7 of the file, read 11 October 2026. United States Geological Survey, Circular 1332, quality of water from domestic wells, 1991 to 2004, read 11 October 2026. Environmental Protection Agency, Private Drinking Water Wells, read 11 October 2026. Environmental Protection Agency, Lead Service Lines, 2025, read 11 October 2026. WHO and UNICEF Joint Monitoring Programme, United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database, read 11 October 2026.

Air and water

Is the air clean in the United States?

Fine particles measured 7.2 at the middle monitoring site in 2025: under the national limit of 9, above the World Health Organization guideline of 5.

2025Fine particles in the air

7.2 micrograms of fine particles in a cubic metre of air, at the middle monitoring site

7.2: under the national limit of 9; over the World Health Organization guideline of 5. Fine particles, micrograms in a cubic metre of air, over a year

7.2The middle monitoring site, 2025 · micrograms in a cubic metre of air

  • Under the national limit, 9
  • Over World Health Organization guideline, 5

Source: Environmental Protection Agency, fine particle trends, 2025

See the details

Air quality in the United States

Counted

Fine particles measured 7.2 at the middle monitoring site in 2025: under the national limit of 9, above the World Health Organization guideline of 5.

Fine particles, micrograms in a cubic metre of air, over a year

  • The middle monitoring site, 20257.2
  • The national limit9
  • World Health Organization guideline5

Counties over the national limit, 2023 to 2025

73 of the 549 counties with a three-year figure are over the limit. Most counties have no monitor.

  • Highest: Cameron, Texas15.3
  • Lowest: Albany, Wyoming2.3

Cross-checkThe United States' own measurement: 7.2 at the middle of 1,032 sites, 2025World Health Organization estimate: 9.8 for the whole country, 2023

Environmental Protection Agency, fine particle trends, 2025

The limit, and its standing in law

The limit of 9 was set in February 2024 and stands in the agency's own table of standards.

By the agency's own account, of 2 October 2026: it told a court in November 2025 that the 2024 limit was unlawful and asked for it to be cancelled; the court refused; states and industry have asked the Supreme Court to review it.

This is the agency's account of a case it is a party to. Dooram has not read the court's own papers.

Sources: Environmental Protection Agency, NAAQS Table, updated 4 November 2025, read 11 October 2026. Environmental Protection Agency, News release of 2 October 2026 on the 2024 fine particle standard, read 11 October 2026.

About this figure

Half of the 1,032 monitoring sites measured more than 7.2 in 2025 and half less. It is the middle site, not an average for the country, and it is not weighted by where people live.

At sites that have measured for many years the middle was 7.4. In 2023 the middle of all sites was 8.4.

The county figures are three-year values. The agency says its county file is not a ruling on which places break the limit.

The worldwide estimate comes from a model of the whole country, which is why it differs. Dooram leads with what was measured.

Sources: Environmental Protection Agency, Particulate Matter (PM2.5) Trends, 2025, read 11 October 2026. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality Design Values, PM2.5 Design Values, 2025 (2023 to 2025), read 11 October 2026. World Health Organization, United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database, read 11 October 2026.

What is not on this page yet?

What a reader might look for here and will not find, and why.

  • A law that private wells be testedThe publisher says noThe Environmental Protection Agency says private wells are “not regulated by the Federal Government” nor by most states. Its page on private wells, read 11 October 2026.
  • Anyone testing private wells as a matter of courseLooked, found nothingLooked on 11 October 2026 in the Environmental Protection Agency's private wells page, the disease agency's well testing page and the geological survey's pages. Not looked at: the states' own well programmes.
  • People, not systems, on water that met every standardLooked, found nothingLooked in the Environmental Protection Agency's drinking water page, its results page, its yearly report and its Report on the Environment page. One undated sentence was found, and no dated figure that could be read. This is not “there is none”.
  • How far people travel for cancer careLooked, found nothingOne search of three federal sites, the National Cancer Institute's cancer centre pages and the workforce page.
  • A health check adults must have by lawLooked, found nothingLooked in the federal law on preventive services, which makes insurers pay and does not make people attend; and in the government's health insurance, Medicare and Medicaid pages. Not searched: federal regulations as a whole, state law, rules for particular jobs.
  • Homes without full plumbing; own water for each countyCould not be readBoth rest on hosts whose rules for automated readers Dooram has not yet settled, so neither has had its second reading. Not a “no”.

Dooram informs; it does not give medical advice. Every figure names who published it and when.

Figures from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention are shown as the agency published them; where Dooram has compared or added them up, the page says so. Their use here does not imply endorsement by the agency, the Department of Health and Human Services or the United States Government. The same material is free on the agency's own site.

Spot a wrong figure? Tell us