How health care works in Finland

Everyone living in Finland has the right to the care their health needs. Who pays, where the money goes, and what a person pays.

  • $30.98 billionspent on health in 2023 (28,650 million euros): $5,548 a person (5,131 euros)
  • 80.8%of it paid through government and compulsory insurance; 14.3% by households themselves
  • 815 eurosa year is the most a person pays in client fees, 2026; then those services are free

Step 1 of 5 · Who is covered

Who is covered in Finland?

Everyone living permanently in Finland has a right to the care they need: 5,603,851 people, end of 2023.

2023People living in Finland

5,603,851 people lived in Finland at the end of 2023

“Jokaisella Suomessa pysyvästi asuvalla henkilöllä on oikeus ilman syrjintää hänen terveydentilansa edellyttämään terveyden- ja sairaanhoitoon niiden voimavarojen rajoissa, jotka kulloinkin ovat terveydenhuollon käytettävissä.”

In English, Dooram's translation: “Everyone permanently resident in Finland has the right, without discrimination, to the health and medical care their state of health requires, within the resources available to health care at the time.”

Source: Laki potilaan asemasta ja oikeuksista 785/1992, 3 §, Finlex

See the details

Who has the right to health care in Finland?

Reported

Everyone living permanently in Finland has a right to the care they need: 5,603,851 people, end of 2023.

“Jokaisella Suomessa pysyvästi asuvalla henkilöllä on oikeus ilman syrjintää hänen terveydentilansa edellyttämään terveyden- ja sairaanhoitoon niiden voimavarojen rajoissa, jotka kulloinkin ovat terveydenhuollon käytettävissä.”

In English, Dooram's translation: “Everyone permanently resident in Finland has the right, without discrimination, to the health and medical care their state of health requires, within the resources available to health care at the time.”

Laki potilaan asemasta ja oikeuksista 785/1992, 3 §, Finlex

Finlex's open data is licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0). The English is Dooram's translation.

Used under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0). Dooram drew the pictures and made the sums it names; Statistics Finland's figures are not changed.

About this figure

Everyone permanently resident in Finland has the right, by law, to the care their health needs. 5,603,851 people lived in Finland at the end of 2023.

The Act on the Status and Rights of Patients, section 3, read in Finnish and in Swedish, both official languages. Since 1 January 2023 the wellbeing services counties organise health care, under the Health Care Act.

The population is Statistics Finland's count on 31 December 2023.

Sources: Finlex (the Ministry of Justice's database of Finnish law), Laki potilaan asemasta ja oikeuksista (785/1992) (the Act on the Status and Rights of Patients, section 3), read 19 October 2026. Tilastokeskus (Statistics Finland), Väestö 31.12. (population on 31 December, table 11rb), 31 December 2023, read 19 October 2026.

Step 2 of 5 · How the money is raised

What share of the economy is health?

Finland spent 10.5% of its GDP on health in 2023.

2023Spent on health, share of GDP

10.5% of GDP went on health in 2023, by the World Health Organization's count; Eurostat's count, 10.49%, agrees

Finland spends 10.5% of its GDP on health: typical for the countries on Dooram. Health spending as a share of GDP, 2023, by the World Health Organization's count

10.5% of GDP about $10.50 of every $100 the country earns

In the middle

Source: World Health Organization, Global Health Expenditure Database, 2023, read 21 October 2026, with data each country provided

See the details

How much of the economy goes on health in Finland?

Estimated

Finland spent 10.5% of its GDP on health in 2023.

Health spending as a share of GDP, 2023, by the World Health Organization's count

10.5% of GDP about $10.50 of every $100 the country earns

In the middle

World Health Organization, Global Health Expenditure Database, 2023, read 21 October 2026, with data each country provided

Reused with Eurostat acknowledged as the source, as its copyright notice asks. Dooram divided the amounts into shares and converted euros to dollars, as each card says; Eurostat's figures are not changed.

About this figure

Current spending on health, public and private, without investment in buildings and equipment, as a share of gross domestic product (GDP), the value of everything the country produces in a year, by the count of the World Health Organization (WHO), made with each country's own data: 10.47% for Finland in 2023, rounded here to one decimal. 2023 is the newest year the WHO has for every country on the dial, so every figure it is set against is the same year and the same count.

On the dial, "typical" means between the lowest quarter and the highest quarter of the 10 countries Dooram covers: from 8.8% to 11.6% of GDP. "Less than most" is below that, "more than most" above it.

Read on 21 October 2026 in the WHO's Global Health Observatory and again in the World Bank's copy of the same series; the two give the same figure for every country.

Eurostat's count for 2023, 10.49% of GDP (the next card), agrees. Finland's own health accounts, THL's, could not be read (the next card says why).

Sources: World Health Organization, Global Health Expenditure Database, through its Global Health Observatory and the World Bank's World Development Indicators, Global Health Expenditure Database, current health expenditure as a share of gross domestic product (GHED_CHEGDP_SHA2011), 2023 (the World Health Organization's health accounts, every country's share of its economy spent on health, 2023), GHED_CHEGDP_SHA2011; the World Bank's SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS, read 21 October 2026. Eurostat (the statistical office of the European Union), Health care expenditure by financing scheme (hlth_sha11_hf) and by function (hlth_sha11_hc) (the System of Health Accounts for Finland, 2023 (provisional)), hlth_sha11_hf, all financing schemes, 2023, read 19 October 2026.

Compare countries

Step 2 of 5 · How the money is raised

What does Finland spend on care?

$30.98 billion (28,650 million euros) in 2023: $5,548 a person (5,131 euros), 10.49% of the economy.

2023Spent on health

$30.98 billion (28,650 million euros) in 2023, $5,548 a person (5,131 euros)

Health spending in 2023
  • For each person5,131 euros$5,548
  • Share of the economyof gross domestic product10.49%

Source: Eurostat, health care expenditure by financing scheme and by function (hlth_sha11_hf, hlth_sha11_hc), Finland, 2023, provisional

See the details

How much does Finland spend on health?

Counted

$30.98 billion (28,650 million euros) in 2023: $5,548 a person (5,131 euros), 10.49% of the economy.

Health spending in 2023

  • For each person5,131 euros$5,548
  • Share of the economyof gross domestic product10.49%

Eurostat, health care expenditure by financing scheme and by function (hlth_sha11_hf, hlth_sha11_hc), Finland, 2023, provisional

Reused with Eurostat acknowledged as the source, as its copyright notice asks. Dooram divided the amounts into shares and converted euros to dollars, as each card says; Eurostat's figures are not changed.

About this figure

Current spending on health, public and private, on the international System of Health Accounts. Eurostat marks 2023 as provisional. The OECD's copy gives 28,672 million euros: the two agree on every line but one, therapeutic appliances paid for by households, 22 million euros apart.

Finland's own figures for these accounts are published by THL on thl.fi, which refuses Dooram's reader; the newest Dooram could read, in THL's public repository, are for 2020. So the page shows Eurostat's.

Dollars are converted by Dooram at the 2023 average rate of 0.9248 euros to $1 (World Bank: 0.924840; the Federal Reserve gives 1.0817 dollars to the euro, 0.924470).

Sources: Eurostat (the statistical office of the European Union), Health care expenditure by financing scheme (hlth_sha11_hf) and by function (hlth_sha11_hc) (the System of Health Accounts for Finland, 2023 (provisional)), hlth_sha11_hf, all financing schemes, 2023, read 19 October 2026. World Bank, World Development Indicators, from the International Monetary Fund, Official exchange rate (LCU per US$, period average), PA.NUS.FCRF, read 19 October 2026. Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, G.5A Foreign Exchange Rates (Annual), read 19 October 2026.

Step 2 of 5 · How the money is raised

Who pays for health care in Finland?

Government schemes paid 68.5% of health spending, and households 14.3% themselves.

2023Government schemes

68.5% came through government schemes, and 12.0% through compulsory health insurance

Government and compulsory insurance pay $81 of every $100 spent on health care. Where the money came from, 2023, in every 100
  • Government and compulsory insurance: $81Government schemes $69, Compulsory health insurance $12, Compulsory private insurance under $1
  • Everyone else: $19Households, themselves $14, Employers $2, Voluntary insurance $2, Charities and other non-profit bodies under $1
  • What it is spent on. Treatment takes more than half: 59.1%.

Source: Eurostat, health care expenditure by financing scheme and by function (hlth_sha11_hf, hlth_sha11_hc), Finland, 2023, provisional

See the details

Who pays for health care in Finland?

Counted

Government schemes paid 68.5% of health spending, and households 14.3% themselves.

Where the money came from, 2023, in every 100

  • Government schemes68.5%
  • Households, themselves14.3%
  • Compulsory health insurance12.0%
  • Employers2.3%
  • Voluntary insurance2.1%
  • Charities and other non-profit bodies0.4%
  • Compulsory private insurance0.3%

Eurostat, health care expenditure by financing scheme and by function (hlth_sha11_hf, hlth_sha11_hc), Finland, 2023, provisional

Reused with Eurostat acknowledged as the source, as its copyright notice asks. Dooram divided the amounts into shares and converted euros to dollars, as each card says; Eurostat's figures are not changed.

About this figure

Government schemes paid 68.5%, compulsory health insurance 12.0% and households 14.3% themselves; employers, private insurance and charities the rest.

Two of Eurostat's tables, each the same total: who paid (the financing scheme) and what kind of care it paid for. Nothing joins a band in one column to a band in the next, because the tables do not say which money paid for which care. The shares are Eurostat's; the dollars Dooram's, at 0.924840 euros to $1.

Eurostat does not split government schemes into the state, the wellbeing services counties and the municipalities; the next section shows who spends public money, a different measure. Households' share is 14.30 in Eurostat's table and 14.37 in the OECD's; the page gives Eurostat's.

Sources: Eurostat (the statistical office of the European Union), Health care expenditure by financing scheme (hlth_sha11_hf) and by function (hlth_sha11_hc) (the System of Health Accounts for Finland, 2023 (provisional)), hlth_sha11_hf and hlth_sha11_hc, 2023, read 19 October 2026. World Bank, World Development Indicators, from the International Monetary Fund, Official exchange rate (LCU per US$, period average), PA.NUS.FCRF, read 19 October 2026.

Step 2 of 5 · How the money is raised

Who spends the public money?

The wellbeing services counties spent 15,640 million euros in 2023: three quarters of public health spending.

2023Wellbeing services counties

15,640 million euros ($16.91 billion) of government's health spending in 2023 was the wellbeing services counties'

Wellbeing services counties spend $75 of every $100. Government spending on health in 2023, by who spent it, million euros
  • Wellbeing services counties: $75of every $100
  • Everyone else: $25Social security funds $14, Municipalities and other local government $8, Central government $3

Source: Statistics Finland, general government expenditure by function, table 12a6, 2023

See the details

Who spends public money on health in Finland?

Counted

The wellbeing services counties spent 15,640 million euros in 2023: three quarters of public health spending.

Government spending on health in 2023, by who spent it, million euros

  • Wellbeing services counties15,640 ($16.91 bn)
  • Social security funds2,995 ($3.24 bn)
  • Municipalities and other local government1,569 ($1.70 bn)
  • Central government589 ($0.64 bn)

Statistics Finland, general government expenditure by function, table 12a6, 2023

Used under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0). Dooram drew the pictures and made the sums it names; Statistics Finland's figures are not changed.

About this figure

The wellbeing services counties, which took over health care on 1 January 2023, spent 15,640 million euros ($16.91 billion) on health that year: three quarters of the 20,793 million spent by government as a whole.

Statistics Finland's national accounts: health spending by general government, consolidated. This shows who spends the money, not who raises it: the state's grants to the counties appear where the counties spend them. It is built differently from the health accounts above, so its 20,793 million is not set beside their figures. Three quarters is Dooram's sum, 75.2 in 100.

Dollars at 0.924840 euros to $1, the 2023 average. 3,728 euros a person, by Statistics Finland's table.

Sources: Tilastokeskus (Statistics Finland), Julkisyhteisöjen menot tehtävittäin, vuosittain, 1990-2024 (general government expenditure by function, table 12a6), G07 Terveydenhuolto, sectors S1311, S13131, S13132 and S1314, 2023, read 19 October 2026. World Bank, World Development Indicators, from the International Monetary Fund, Official exchange rate (LCU per US$, period average), PA.NUS.FCRF, read 19 October 2026.

Step 3 of 5 · Where the money goes

What is the money spent on?

Treatment and rehabilitation take 59.1%, long-term care 20.1% and medicines and other medical goods 12.9%.

2023Long-term care

20.1% goes to long-term care

Of every $100, $20 goes to long-term care. Share of the $30.98 billion (28,650 million euros), 2023

Of every $100

  1. 1$59Treatment and rehabilitation
  2. 2$20Long-term care
  3. 3$13Medicines and other medical goods

$8 on three other things: prevention; laboratory, imaging and patient transport; administration

Source: Eurostat, health care expenditure by financing scheme and by function (hlth_sha11_hf, hlth_sha11_hc), Finland, 2023, provisional

See the details

What is the money spent on in Finland?

Counted

Treatment and rehabilitation take 59.1%, long-term care 20.1% and medicines and other medical goods 12.9%.

Share of the $30.98 billion (28,650 million euros), 2023

  • Treatment and rehabilitation59.1%, $18.32 bn
  • Long-term care20.1%, $6.24 bn
  • Medicines and other medical goods12.9%, $4.00 bn
  • Prevention4.6%, $1.43 bn
  • Laboratory, imaging and patient transport2.3%, $0.71 bn
  • Administration0.8%, $0.25 bn

Eurostat, health care expenditure by financing scheme and by function (hlth_sha11_hf, hlth_sha11_hc), Finland, 2023, provisional

Reused with Eurostat acknowledged as the source, as its copyright notice asks. Dooram divided the amounts into shares and converted euros to dollars, as each card says; Eurostat's figures are not changed.

About this figure

Of treatment: specialists' outpatient care 19.2% ($5.94 bn), general outpatient care 7.9% ($2.45 bn), dental care 4.8% ($1.48 bn). Prescribed medicines alone 9.0% ($2.79 bn).

Eurostat's kinds of care, with its shares; long-term care here is the health part only (social long-term care is counted outside the total). A small 0.1% is of an unknown kind. Dollars at 0.924840 euros to $1, the 2023 average.

Sources: Eurostat (the statistical office of the European Union), Health care expenditure by financing scheme (hlth_sha11_hf) and by function (hlth_sha11_hc) (the System of Health Accounts for Finland, 2023 (provisional)), hlth_sha11_hc, 2023, read 19 October 2026. World Bank, World Development Indicators, from the International Monetary Fund, Official exchange rate (LCU per US$, period average), PA.NUS.FCRF, read 19 October 2026.

Step 4 of 5 · What one person pays

What do you pay at the doctor's?

A visit to a health centre doctor costs at most 30.20 euros in 2026, and a day in hospital 71.50.

2026A health centre doctor

30.20 euros at most for a visit to a health centre doctor, 2026

30.20 euros at most for a visit to a health centre doctor, 2026.

The most a county may charge an adult · 2026

  • Day surgery233.80 euros
  • A day in hospital71.50 euros
  • Hospital outpatient visit71.30 euros
  • Health centre doctor visit30.20 euros
  • Each treatment in a series, such as radiotherapy19.90 euros

In euros only, since 2026 has no yearly average rate yet.

Source: Asetus 1008/2025 (client fees from 1 January 2026), Finlex

See the details

What do you pay to see a doctor in Finland?

Reported

A visit to a health centre doctor costs at most 30.20 euros in 2026, and a day in hospital 71.50.

The most a county may charge an adult, 2026, euros (in euros only, since 2026 has no yearly average rate yet)

  • Day surgery233.80
  • A day in hospital71.50
  • Hospital outpatient visit71.30
  • Health centre doctor visit30.20
  • Each treatment in a series, such as radiotherapy19.90

Asetus 1008/2025 (client fees from 1 January 2026), Finlex

Finlex's open data is licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0). The English is Dooram's translation.

About this figure

A visit to a health centre doctor costs at most 30.20 euros in 2026, a hospital outpatient visit 71.30 and a day in hospital 71.50. These are the most a county may charge.

Set by government decree, in force from 1 January 2026. Each is a maximum: a county may charge less. HUS, the Helsinki region's, charges these amounts.

A treatment in a series, such as dialysis, radiotherapy or chemotherapy, is charged for at most 45 times a year. A day in a psychiatric ward costs at most 32.80 euros.

Sources: Finlex (the Ministry of Justice's database of Finnish law), Valtioneuvoston asetus sosiaali- ja terveydenhuollon asiakasmaksuista annetun asetuksen muuttamisesta (1008/2025) (the government decree setting the client fees from 1 January 2026), read 19 October 2026. HUS (the Helsinki University Hospital wellbeing services group), Asiakasmaksut ja hinnasto (client fees and prices, HUS), read 19 October 2026.

Step 4 of 5 · What one person pays

Is there a limit to what you pay?

Once you have paid 815 euros in client fees in 2026, those services are free for the rest of the year.

2026The yearly fee ceiling

815 euros a year in client fees, 2026; medicines have a ceiling of their own, 636.12 euros

You pay 30.20 euros a visit, at most 815 euros a year; then it is free. The two yearly ceilings, against one health centre visit, 2026, euros
  1. 30.20 euros a visit One health centre doctor visit
  2. 815 euros a year at most about 26 visits
  3. Then free For the rest of 2026

Medicines from a pharmacy have a ceiling of their own: 636.12 euros.

Source: Ilmoitus 1009/2025 (the fee ceiling for 2026), Finlex

See the details

Is there a limit to what you pay in Finland?

Reported

Once you have paid 815 euros in client fees in 2026, those services are free for the rest of the year.

The two yearly ceilings, against one health centre visit, 2026, euros

  • Client fees for care815
  • Medicines from a pharmacy636.12
  • One health centre doctor visit30.20

Ilmoitus 1009/2025 (the fee ceiling for 2026), Finlex

Finlex's open data is licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0). The English is Dooram's translation.

In the health ministry's words

Once you have paid 815 euros in client fees in 2026, the services the ceiling covers are free for the rest of the year. Medicines have a ceiling of their own, 636.12 euros.

“tarkoitettu maksukatto on 1 päivästä tammikuuta 2026 alkaen 815 euroa”

In English, Dooram's translation: “the fee ceiling meant is 815 euros from 1 January 2026”

Above the ceiling, a short stay in hospital still costs at most 26.80 euros a day. HUS gives the same amounts.

Sources: Finlex (the Ministry of Justice's database of Finnish law), Sosiaali- ja terveysministeriön ilmoitus indeksillä tarkistetuista asiakasmaksuista (1009/2025) (the health ministry's notice of the yearly fee ceiling from 1 January 2026), read 19 October 2026. HUS (the Helsinki University Hospital wellbeing services group), Asiakasmaksut ja hinnasto (client fees and prices, HUS), read 19 October 2026.

The ceiling on medicines
“Vuonna 2026 vuosiomavastuu on 636,12 euroa”

In English, Dooram's translation: “In 2026 the yearly ceiling on what you pay yourself is 636.12 euros”

Kela, the Social Insurance Institution, sets it. Above it, each reimbursed medicine costs 2.50 euros.

Source: Kela (the Social Insurance Institution of Finland), Vuosiomavastuu eli lääkekatto (the yearly ceiling on medicine costs), read 19 October 2026.

Step 5 of 5 · Who falls outside

Who is not fully covered?

Everyone who needs it must get urgent care, wherever they live; full care is for permanent residents.

For everyone

urgent care must be given to everyone who needs it, wherever they live

Who has a right to care in Finland
  • Everyone who needs itwherever they liveUrgent care
  • People permanently resident in Finlandby lawFull right to care
  • People staying for a timeby other laws and agreements between countriesDepends

Source: Terveydenhuoltolaki 1326/2010, 50 §, Finlex

See the details

Who is not fully covered in Finland?

Reported

Everyone who needs it must get urgent care, wherever they live; full care is for permanent residents.

Who has a right to care in Finland

  • Everyone who needs itwherever they liveUrgent care
  • People permanently resident in Finlandby lawFull right to care
  • People staying for a timeby other laws and agreements between countriesDepends
“Kiireellinen sairaanhoito, mukaan lukien kiireellinen suun terveydenhuolto, mielenterveyden hoito, päihdehoito ja psykososiaalinen tuki on annettava sitä tarvitsevalle potilaalle hänen asuinpaikastaan riippumatta.”

In English, Dooram's translation: “Urgent medical care, including urgent dental care, mental health care, substance abuse care and psychosocial support, must be given to the patient who needs it regardless of where the patient lives.”

Terveydenhuoltolaki 1326/2010, 50 §, Finlex

Finlex's open data is licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0). The English is Dooram's translation.

In the Patient Act's words

Everyone who needs it must be given urgent care, wherever they live. The full right to care is for people permanently resident in Finland; for people staying for a time, it depends on other laws and on agreements between countries.

“Suomessa tilapäisesti oleskelevien henkilöiden oikeudesta hoitoon sovelletaan, mitä siitä erikseen säädetään tai valtioiden välillä vastavuoroisesti sovitaan.”

In English, Dooram's translation: “The right to care of people staying in Finland temporarily follows what is separately laid down or agreed between states on a reciprocal basis.”

Urgent care, in the Health Care Act, is the immediate assessment and care that sudden illness or injury needs and that cannot be put off without harm. How many people live in Finland without a home municipality, Dooram has not read.

Sources: Finlex (the Ministry of Justice's database of Finnish law), Laki potilaan asemasta ja oikeuksista (785/1992) (the Act on the Status and Rights of Patients, section 3), read 19 October 2026. Finlex (the Ministry of Justice's database of Finnish law), Terveydenhuoltolaki (1326/2010) (the Health Care Act, section 50, urgent care), read 19 October 2026.

Dooram informs; it does not give medical or financial advice. Every figure names who published it and when.

The health accounts are Eurostat's, reused with Eurostat acknowledged as the source; Finland's own figures are published by THL on a site Dooram's reader may not open. Figures from Statistics Finland are used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 licence (creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0), Source: Statistics Finland; Finlex's texts of the law under the same licence. Kela's and HUS's words and amounts are quoted with their source, as their terms allow. Dooram made the shares and the conversion to dollars it names and changed no figure. The exchange rate is the World Bank's, read again in the Federal Reserve's.

Spot a wrong figure? Tell us