Cancer in Norway

The illness

How many people get cancer in Norway?

40,364 cancers were found in 2025.

2025Cancers found

40,364 cancers found in 2025

More men than women: 21,334 against 19,030. Cancers found in 2025, men and women, as the publisher prints them
  • 21,334Men
  • 19,030Women

Together 40,364

Source: Cancer in Norway 2025, Folkehelseinstituttet (with Kreftregisteret, Norway's cancer records), 2026

See the details

“Found” means newly diagnosed in that year, not everyone living with cancer.

Every new cancer found in Norway is reported to its cancer records, which the health institute publishes each year in Cancer in Norway. 2025 is the newest year.

A few more cancers arrive late. The report says that each year 1 to 2 in 100 of the cases that belonged to the year before reach it only the next year.

The report says 2025 is the first year Norway has had more than 40,000 new cases, and that about four in ten people in Norway will get a cancer before the age of 80.

Source: Folkehelseinstituttet (the Norwegian Institute of Public Health), Kreftregisteret (the Cancer Registry of Norway), Cancer in Norway 2025, read 17 October 2026.

The illness

Which cancers are most common?

Breast cancer leads among women, and prostate cancer among men.

2025Prostate cancer, men

5,340 prostate cancers in men, the commonest kind

The commonest: Prostate, men, 5,340. Cancers found in 2025, the commonest kinds of each sex
  1. 15,340Prostate, men
  2. 24,498Breast, women
  3. 31,931Skin, not melanoma, men

Then Lung, women, 1,746; Colon, women, 1,738; Skin, not melanoma, women, 1,665.

Source: Cancer in Norway 2025, Folkehelseinstituttet (with Kreftregisteret, Norway's cancer records), 2026

See the details

Women: the five commonest

  • Breast4,498
  • Lung1,746
  • Colon1,738
  • Skin, not melanoma1,665
  • Skin (melanoma)1,524

Men: the five commonest

  • Prostate5,340
  • Skin, not melanoma1,931
  • Lung1,659
  • Colon1,603
  • Skin (melanoma)1,573

Colon is the large bowel without the rectum. Skin cancer that is not melanoma is counted on its own line, as the report does.

Source: Folkehelseinstituttet (the Norwegian Institute of Public Health), Kreftregisteret (the Cancer Registry of Norway), Cancer in Norway 2025, read 17 October 2026.

The illness

What causes cancer in Norway?

8 in 10 lung cancers are put down to tobacco, by the health institute.

Lung cancers from tobacco

8 in 10 lung cancers are put down to tobacco by the health institute

“8 av 10 lungekrefttilfeller skyldes bruk av tobakk.”

In English, Dooram's translation: “8 in 10 lung cancer cases are due to use of tobacco.”

Source: Lungekreft, Folkehelseinstituttet

See the details

What causes cancer in Norway?

Estimated

8 in 10 lung cancers are put down to tobacco, by the health institute.

“8 av 10 lungekrefttilfeller skyldes bruk av tobakk.”

In English, Dooram's translation: “8 in 10 lung cancer cases are due to use of tobacco.”

Lungekreft, Folkehelseinstituttet

Used under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0). Dooram drew the pictures from SSB's figures; the figures are not changed.

Credited in the form the health institute asks for, with a link; the English is Dooram's translation.

About this reason

For melanoma, the institute names the sun and sunbeds:

“Den viktigste årsaksfaktoren til melanom i hud er ultrafiolett (UV) stråling fra sol og solarium.”

In English, Dooram's translation: “The most important cause of melanoma of the skin is ultraviolet (UV) radiation from sun and sunbeds.”

In 2025, 7 in 100 people aged 16 to 79 said they smoke every day, in a survey of 4,604 people by Statistics Norway.

These are the publishers' words, not Dooram's. Dooram gives a reason only when a named authority has given it.

Sources: Folkehelseinstituttet (the Norwegian Institute of Public Health), Lungekreft (its key figures on lung cancer), read 17 October 2026. Folkehelseinstituttet (the Norwegian Institute of Public Health), Melanom (its key figures on melanoma), read 17 October 2026. Statistisk sentralbyrå (SSB, Statistics Norway), Røykevaner (smoking habits, table 05307), daily smokers, both sexes, 16 to 79, 2025, read 17 October 2026.

The illness

How many children get cancer in Norway?

212 children and teenagers under 18 were found to have cancer in 2025. 89.8 in 100 are alive five years on, from any cause.

Alive five years on, overall

89.8 in 100 children and teenagers are alive five years after cancer, from any cause

Source: Nasjonalt kvalitetsregister for barnekreft, årsrapport 2025, Folkehelseinstituttet

See the details

Childhood cancer in Norway

Counted

212 children and teenagers under 18 were found to have cancer in 2025. 89.8 in 100 are alive five years on, from any cause.

Children and teenagers alive five years after cancer, all childhood cancers together

  • Alive five years on, in every 10089.8 in 100

Nasjonalt kvalitetsregister for barnekreft, årsrapport 2025, Folkehelseinstituttet

Credited in the form the health institute asks for; Dooram restates the figures and links to the report.

About this figure

The 89.8 is overall survival: the share still alive five years later, from any cause. It is not the relative measure the cards for adults use, so the two are not set side by side.

“Samlet fem års overlevelse for kreft hos barn og ungdom i Norge er nå 89,8 %”

In English, Dooram's translation: “Overall five-year survival for cancer in children and young people in Norway is now 89.8 %”

Source: Folkehelseinstituttet (the Norwegian Institute of Public Health), Årsrapport 2025, Nasjonalt kvalitetsregister for barnekreft (yearly report 2025, the national quality register for childhood cancer), pages 3 and 13 of the file, read 17 October 2026.

The illness

How many people die of cancer?

11,703 people died of cancer in 2025, by an early count. Cancer has been Norway's most frequent cause of death since 2017.

2025Deaths from cancer, an early count

11,703 people died of cancer in 2025, by an early count

More men than women: 6,301 against 5,402. Deaths from cancer in 2025, an early count
  • 6,301Men
  • 5,402Women

Together 11,703

Source: Cancer in Norway 2025, Folkehelseinstituttet (with Kreftregisteret, Norway's cancer records), 2026

See the details

Deaths from cancer in Norway

Counted

11,703 people died of cancer in 2025, by an early count. Cancer has been Norway's most frequent cause of death since 2017.

Deaths from cancer in 2025, an early count

  • Men6,301
  • Women5,402

Cancer in Norway 2025, Folkehelseinstituttet (with Kreftregisteret, Norway's cancer records), 2026

Credited in the form the health institute asks for; Dooram restates the figures and links to the reports.

The final count for 2024

Cancer among all deaths in 2024, in every 100

  • Deaths from cancer, in every 100 deaths25.6 in 100

11,299 people died of cancer in 2024, by the final count: about one death in four. The share, 25.6 in 100 of 44,197 deaths, is Dooram's sum; the report prints the counts, not the share.

Norway's record of causes of death says:

“Kreft (ondartede svulster) har vært den hyppigste dødsårsaken i Norge siden 2017. Dette gjelder fortsatt i 2024.”

In English, Dooram's translation: “Cancer (malignant tumours) has been the most frequent cause of death in Norway since 2017. This still holds in 2024.”

Source: Folkehelseinstituttet (the Norwegian Institute of Public Health), Dødsårsaker i Norge 2024 (causes of death in Norway, 2024, from the Cause of Death Registry), pages 17, 18, 20 and 21 of the file, read 17 October 2026.

About this figure

The 2025 count is early: the report says the figures may be revised.

“Dataene er foreløpige og kan bli revidert.”

In English, Dooram's translation: “The data are preliminary and may be revised.”

The 2024 count is final and comes from a different report, which counts a slightly wider set of cancers. So 11,299 and 11,703 are not two points of one line, and Dooram does not draw them as one.

Source: Folkehelseinstituttet (the Norwegian Institute of Public Health), Kreftregisteret (the Cancer Registry of Norway), Cancer in Norway 2025, pages 15 to 17 and Table 6.1, read 17 October 2026.

The illness

How many people live after cancer?

78 in 100 people with cancer are as likely to be alive five years on as others their age. With lung cancer it is 36.5 in 100 women and 28.8 in 100 men.

2021 to 2025Alive five years on, against others their age

78 in 100 people with cancer are as likely to be alive five years on as others their age

Every cancer: 78.2 in 100. Women alive five years after a cancer is found, compared with women of the same age without it (five-year relative survival), in every 100, 2021 to 2025

In every 100

  • Skin (melanoma): 96.3 in 100
  • Breast: 92.9 in 100
  • Every cancer: 78.2 in 100
  • Colon: 71.6 in 100
  • Lung: 36.5 in 100

Source: Cancer in Norway 2025, Folkehelseinstituttet (with Kreftregisteret, Norway's cancer records), 2026

See the details

Cancer survival in Norway

Estimated

78 in 100 people with cancer are as likely to be alive five years on as others their age. With lung cancer it is 36.5 in 100 women and 28.8 in 100 men.

Women alive five years after a cancer is found, compared with women of the same age without it (five-year relative survival), in every 100, 2021 to 2025

  • Skin (melanoma)96.3
  • Breast92.9
  • Every cancer78.2
  • Colon71.6
  • Lung36.5

Cancer in Norway 2025, Folkehelseinstituttet (with Kreftregisteret, Norway's cancer records), 2026

Credited in the form the health institute asks for; Dooram restates the figures and links to the report.

About this figure

The measure sets people with cancer against people of the same age without it. It describes a large group and is not any one person's chance. The report prints women and men apart; both are 78.2 for every cancer.

“For alle kreftformene samlet, er fem års relativ overlevelse 78 prosent”

In English, Dooram's translation: “For all cancers together, five-year relative survival is 78 per cent”

Lung cancer is often found late: 44.8 in 100 lung cancers in men in 2021 to 2025 were found after the cancer had spread to distant parts of the body.

Source: Folkehelseinstituttet (the Norwegian Institute of Public Health), Kreftregisteret (the Cancer Registry of Norway), Cancer in Norway 2025, pages 15 and 17, and Table 4.23, read 17 October 2026.

The illness

How many people live after a cancer?

359,257 people in Norway were alive at the end of 2025 after having had at least one cancer.

2025Alive after a cancer

359,257 people were alive at the end of 2025 after having had a cancer

Alive after a cancer, at the end of 2025: 359,257; new cancers in 2025: 40,364. People alive after a cancer, against new cancers in one year
  • 359,257Alive after a cancer, at the end of 2025
  • 40,364New cancers in 2025

Source: Cancer in Norway 2025, Folkehelseinstituttet (with Kreftregisteret, Norway's cancer records), 2026

See the details

People living after cancer in Norway

Counted

359,257 people in Norway were alive at the end of 2025 after having had at least one cancer.

People alive after a cancer, against new cancers in one year

  • Alive after a cancer, at the end of 2025359,257
  • New cancers in 202540,364

Cancer in Norway 2025, Folkehelseinstituttet (with Kreftregisteret, Norway's cancer records), 2026

Credited in the form the health institute asks for; Dooram restates the figures and links to the report.

About this figure

Everyone alive who has ever had a cancer found, however long ago.

“Ved utgangen av 2025 var 359 257 personer i live etter å ha hatt minst én kreftdiagnose”

In English, Dooram's translation: “At the end of 2025, 359,257 people were alive after having had at least one cancer diagnosis”

Source: Folkehelseinstituttet (the Norwegian Institute of Public Health), Kreftregisteret (the Cancer Registry of Norway), Cancer in Norway 2025, pages 15 and 16, read 17 October 2026.

Across the country

Where in Norway is cancer most common?

For men, new cancers ran from 751.7 a year for every 100,000 in Møre og Romsdal to 895.5 in Vestland, in 2021 to 2025.

Men, the highest county

895.5 new cancers a year for every 100,000 men in Vestland, the highest county, 2021 to 2025

Vestland, highest: 895.5; Møre og Romsdal, lowest: 751.7. New cancers a year for every 100,000 men, 2021 to 2025: the highest and lowest county
  • 895.5Vestland, highest
  • 751.7Møre og Romsdal, lowest

Source: Cancer in Norway 2025, Folkehelseinstituttet (with Kreftregisteret, Norway's cancer records), 2026

See the details

Cancer in each county of Norway

Counted

For men, new cancers ran from 751.7 a year for every 100,000 in Møre og Romsdal to 895.5 in Vestland, in 2021 to 2025.

New cancers a year for every 100,000 men, 2021 to 2025: the highest and lowest county

  • Vestland, highest895.5
  • Møre og Romsdal, lowest751.7

Cancer in Norway 2025, Folkehelseinstituttet (with Kreftregisteret, Norway's cancer records), 2026

Credited in the form the health institute asks for; Dooram restates the figures and links to the report.

About this figure

These are rates, not counts. A county with more people has more cancers, so counties are compared for every 100,000 people.

For women the counties ran from 589.8 in Finnmark to 695.3 in Telemark.

Only the highest and lowest county in each sex are drawn; the report gives all 15. No source Dooram read says why the counties differ, so Dooram does not say why either.

Source: Folkehelseinstituttet (the Norwegian Institute of Public Health), Kreftregisteret (the Cancer Registry of Norway), Cancer in Norway 2025, page 53 of the file, read 17 October 2026.

The care

Where can people get radiotherapy?

9 hospitals in Norway give radiotherapy, by the radiation safety authority's count.

Hospitals giving radiotherapy

9 hospitals in Norway give radiotherapy, by the radiation safety authority's count

Hospitals in Norway that give radiotherapy, one square each

Source: Direktoratet for strålevern og atomsikkerhet (DSA, Norway's radiation safety authority), Strålebehandling, page updated 18 October 2024; Cancer in Norway 2025, Folkehelseinstituttet, Table 4.31

See the details

Radiotherapy hospitals in Norway

Counted

9 hospitals in Norway give radiotherapy, by the radiation safety authority's count.

Hospitals in Norway that give radiotherapy, one square each

Direktoratet for strålevern og atomsikkerhet (DSA, Norway's radiation safety authority), Strålebehandling, page updated 18 October 2024; Cancer in Norway 2025, Folkehelseinstituttet, Table 4.31

Dooram found no terms of reuse on the radiation safety authority's site; its figure is restated with credit and a link.

How cancer is treated

New cancers treated within a year of being found, in every 100, 2020 to 2024

  • Surgery57.7
  • Medicines27.8
  • Radiotherapy22.6

One person can have more than one treatment, so the shares add to more than 100. The share for medicines leaves out patients from Northern Norway, as the report does.

Source: Folkehelseinstituttet (the Norwegian Institute of Public Health), Kreftregisteret (the Cancer Registry of Norway), Cancer in Norway 2025, Table 4.31, read 17 October 2026.

About this figure

In the authority's words, in Nynorsk:

“Det er ni sjukehus i Noreg som tilbyr strålebehandling.”

In English, Dooram's translation: “There are nine hospitals in Norway that offer radiotherapy.”

On 13 February 2025 the authority approved Oslo University Hospital to start treating cancer patients with protons, a newer kind of radiotherapy.

The page does not name the nine hospitals.

Sources: Direktoratet for strålevern og atomsikkerhet (DSA, Norway's radiation safety authority), Strålebehandling (radiotherapy), read 17 October 2026. Direktoratet for strålevern og atomsikkerhet (DSA, Norway's radiation safety authority), DSA godkjenner oppstart av kreftbehandling med protonterapi (the authority approves the start of cancer treatment with protons), read 17 October 2026.

The care

Are people in Norway screened for cancer?

78.8 in 100 women invited for breast screening came in 2025. For the cervix it was 72.7, against a goal of over 80.

2025Breast screening, women invited who came

78.8 in 100 women invited for breast screening came, 2025

Breast: women invited who came: 78.8 in 100, the most. People who took part in screening, in every 100, 2025

In every 100

  • Breast: women invited who came: 78.8 in 100
  • Cervix: women aged 25 to 69: 72.7 in 100
  • Bowel: people sent a test kit: 52 in 100
  • Cervix: the goalSet by the programmeover 80
  • Breast: OsloWomen invited who came, 202572.8
  • Bowel: men and womenKit sent back within six months, 202548 and 57

Source: Mammografiprogrammet, nøkkeltall; Livmorhalsprogrammet and Tarmscreeningprogrammet, årsrapport 2025; Barnevaksinasjonsprogrammet, årsrapport 2025, Folkehelseinstituttet

See the details

Cancer screening and HPV vaccine in Norway

Counted

78.8 in 100 women invited for breast screening came in 2025. For the cervix it was 72.7, against a goal of over 80.

People who took part in screening, in every 100, 2025

  • Breast: women invited who came78.8
  • Cervix: women aged 25 to 6972.7
  • Bowel: people sent a test kit52
  • Cervix: the goalSet by the programmeover 80
  • Breast: OsloWomen invited who came, 202572.8
  • Bowel: men and womenKit sent back within six months, 202548 and 57

Mammografiprogrammet, nøkkeltall; Livmorhalsprogrammet and Tarmscreeningprogrammet, årsrapport 2025; Barnevaksinasjonsprogrammet, årsrapport 2025, Folkehelseinstituttet

Credited in the form the health institute asks for; Dooram restates the figures and links to the reports.

About this figure

Breast: 78.8 in 100 of the 332,300 women invited in 2025. Bowel: of people sent a test kit in 2025, the share who sent back a sample within six months.

The goal for the cervix, in the programme's words:

“Målet er at dekningsgraden i Livmorhalsprogrammet skal være over 80%”

In English, Dooram's translation: “The aim is that coverage in the cervical programme is over 80%”

HPV is the human papillomavirus, which causes cancer of the cervix. The vaccine figures are for 16-year-olds.

Sources: Folkehelseinstituttet (the Norwegian Institute of Public Health), Mammografiprogrammet: Nøkkeltall (the breast screening programme's key figures), Tables 1 and 2, read 17 October 2026. Folkehelseinstituttet (the Norwegian Institute of Public Health), Livmorhalsprogrammet, årsrapport 2025 (the cervical screening programme's yearly report, 2025), pages 9 and 15 of the file, read 17 October 2026. Folkehelseinstituttet (the Norwegian Institute of Public Health), Tarmscreeningprogrammet, årsrapport 2025 (the bowel screening programme's yearly report, 2025), pages 6 and 16 of the file, read 17 October 2026. Folkehelseinstituttet (the Norwegian Institute of Public Health), Barnevaksinasjonsprogrammet i Norge. Årsrapport 2025 (the childhood vaccine programme's yearly report, 2025), Table 2, page 12 of the file, read 17 October 2026.

The care

Are new cancer medicines allowed?

73 new cancer medicines or new uses were decided on in 2025: 53 were allowed in hospitals and 20 were not.

2025New cancer medicines or uses allowed

53 of 73 new cancer medicines or new uses decided on in 2025 were allowed in hospitals

Allowed: 53; not allowed: 20. Decisions on new cancer medicines or new uses, 2025
  • 53Allowed
  • 20Not allowed

Source: Nye metoder (the national system that decides which new treatments hospitals use), Årsoppsummering 2025, page 13

See the details

New cancer medicines decided in Norway

Counted

73 new cancer medicines or new uses were decided on in 2025: 53 were allowed in hospitals and 20 were not.

Decisions on new cancer medicines or new uses, 2025

  • Allowed53
  • Not allowed20

Nye metoder (the national system that decides which new treatments hospitals use), Årsoppsummering 2025, page 13

Dooram found no terms of reuse on this publisher's site; the figures are restated with credit and a link.

About this figure

Norway's four regional health authorities decide together which new medicines their hospitals may use. A decision can be about a new medicine or a new use of one already in use.

“I 2025 var det totalt 73 (55,7 %) legemidler eller indikasjonsutvidelser innenfor sykdomskategorien kreft, hvorav 53 (72,6 %) ble innført og 20 (27,3 %) ikke innført”

In English, Dooram's translation: “In 2025 there were in all 73 (55.7 %) medicines or extended uses in the cancer category, of which 53 (72.6 %) were introduced and 20 (27.3 %) not introduced”

A decision to allow a medicine does not mean every hospital has it.

Source: Nye metoder (the national system that decides which new treatments hospitals use), Nye metoder – årsoppsummering 2025 (New Methods, summary of 2025), page 13 of the file, read 17 October 2026.

What is not on this page yet?

Two things a reader might look for here have no section. For each, this is what kind of “no” it is.

  • Waiting times for cancer careThe publisher says noThe health directorate, on its page of cancer pathway figures: «På grunn av feil i data rapportert inn til NPR, og usikkerhet rundt omfanget av feilen, vil ikke tall for pakkeforløp for kreft publiseres før feilen er korrigert.» In English, Dooram's translation: “Because of errors in data reported to NPR [the national record of hospital patients], and uncertainty about the extent of the error, figures for cancer patient pathways will not be published until the error has been corrected.” The same page says the goal is 70 in 100 pathways within the recommended time, and that it was met nationally only in 2020 and 2021.
  • How long a decision on a new cancer medicine takesLooked, found nothingLooked in New Methods' summary of 2025, pages 4, 13 and 32: the 382 days it gives is for every illness, January 2024 to December 2025. No figure for cancer alone was found.

Dooram informs; it does not give medical advice. Every figure names who published it and when.

Spot a wrong figure? Tell us