Health care in the United States

There is no one national scheme. Who is covered, who pays, and what a person pays.

  • $15,474spent on health for each person in 2024; $5.3 trillion in all, 18.0% of the economy
  • 53.5 in 100people had health insurance through an employer in 2025
  • 26.7 millionpeople had no health insurance at any time in 2025

Step 1 of 5 · Who is covered

Who covers you in the United States?

Most people are covered through work: 53.5 in 100 had insurance through an employer in 2025.

2025Covered through an employer

53.5 in 100 people had health insurance through an employer, theirs or a family member's

The biggest group: through an employer, 53.5 in 100. People with each kind of cover at some time in 2025, in every 100 (a person can have more than one)
  • Through an employer53.5 in 100
  • Medicare, for 65 and over and some disabled people20.1 in 100
  • Medicaid, for people on low incomes17.1 in 100
  • Bought directly from an insurer10.5 in 100
  • TRICARE, for the military and their families2.8 in 100
  • Veterans' care (VA and CHAMPVA)1.2 in 100

Source: Census Bureau, Health Insurance Coverage in the United States, 2025

See the details

Who covers you in the United States?

Counted

Most people are covered through work: 53.5 in 100 had insurance through an employer in 2025.

People with each kind of cover at some time in 2025, in every 100 (a person can have more than one)

  • Through an employer53.5 in 100
  • Medicare, for 65 and over and some disabled people20.1 in 100
  • Medicaid, for people on low incomes17.1 in 100
  • Bought directly from an insurer10.5 in 100
  • TRICARE, for the military and their families2.8 in 100
  • Veterans' care (VA and CHAMPVA)1.2 in 100

Census Bureau, Health Insurance Coverage in the United States, 2025

Why the figures add to more than 100

Most people are covered through work: 53.5 in 100 had insurance through an employer in 2025. Medicare covered 20.1 in 100, mostly people 65 and over, and Medicaid 17.1.

The Census Bureau counts every kind of cover a person had at any time in the year, so one person can be counted under two kinds: most people 65 and over have Medicare and another plan too. In all, 92.1 in 100 people had some cover in 2025 and 7.9 in 100 had none all year; the last step is about them.

In the Bureau's words:

“people can be covered by more than one type of health insurance during the year”

Source: Census Bureau, Health Insurance Coverage in the United States: 2025, table 2, 2026, table 2 and table 1's notes, read 19 October 2026.

About this figure

From the Current Population Survey, which asks people each spring about the year before. In people: 180.7 million through an employer, 67.9 million on Medicare, 57.8 million on Medicaid, 35.5 million bought directly, 9.3 million on TRICARE and 4.2 million in veterans' care, of 337.9 million. Bought directly includes plans bought on the government's Marketplace.

Source: Census Bureau, Health Insurance Coverage in the United States: 2025, table 2, 2026, table 2, read 19 October 2026.

Step 2 of 5 · How the money is raised

What share of the economy is health?

The United States spent 16.7% of its GDP on health in 2023.

2023Spent on health, share of GDP

16.7% of GDP went on health in 2023, by the World Health Organization's count; the country's own count is 18.0% for 2024

The United States spends 16.7% of its GDP on health: the highest of the countries on Dooram. Health spending as a share of GDP, 2023, by the World Health Organization's count

16.7% of GDP about $16.70 of every $100 the country earns

The highest

Source: World Health Organization, Global Health Expenditure Database, 2023, read 21 October 2026, with data each country provided

See the details

How much of the economy goes on health in the United States?

Estimated

The United States spent 16.7% of its GDP on health in 2023.

Health spending as a share of GDP, 2023, by the World Health Organization's count

16.7% of GDP about $16.70 of every $100 the country earns

The highest

World Health Organization, Global Health Expenditure Database, 2023, read 21 October 2026, with data each country provided

About this figure

Current spending on health, public and private, without investment in buildings and equipment, as a share of gross domestic product (GDP), the value of everything the country produces in a year, by the count of the World Health Organization (WHO), made with each country's own data: 16.69% for the United States in 2023, rounded here to one decimal. 2023 is the newest year the WHO has for every country on the dial, so every figure it is set against is the same year and the same count.

On the dial, "typical" means between the lowest quarter and the highest quarter of the 10 countries Dooram covers: from 8.8% to 11.6% of GDP. "Less than most" is below that, "more than most" above it.

Read on 21 October 2026 in the WHO's Global Health Observatory and again in the World Bank's copy of the same series; the two give the same figure for every country.

The country's own count, the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services' National Health Expenditure Accounts, is 18.0% of GDP for 2024 (the next card). It counts more than the WHO's does: research, and new buildings and equipment, too.

Sources: World Health Organization, Global Health Expenditure Database, through its Global Health Observatory and the World Bank's World Development Indicators, Global Health Expenditure Database, current health expenditure as a share of gross domestic product (GHED_CHEGDP_SHA2011), 2023 (the World Health Organization's health accounts, every country's share of its economy spent on health, 2023), GHED_CHEGDP_SHA2011; the World Bank's SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS, read 21 October 2026. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, National Health Expenditure Accounts, historical, 1960 to 2024, tables 1 and 2, read 19 October 2026.

Compare countries

Step 2 of 5 · How the money is raised

How much is spent on health?

$5.3 trillion went on health in 2024, $15,474 a person and 18.0 of every 100 dollars the economy produced.

2024Spent on health, a person

$15,474 for each person in 2024; $5.3 trillion in all

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, National Health Expenditure Accounts, 2024

See the details

How much does the United States spend on health care?

Estimated

$5.3 trillion went on health in 2024, $15,474 a person and 18.0 of every 100 dollars the economy produced.

Health spending in every 100 dollars of the economy, 2024

  • Health spending, in every 100 dollars of the economy18 in 100

Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, National Health Expenditure Accounts, 2024

What this total counts

$5.3 trillion in 2024, 7.2% more than the year before: $15,474 for each person, and 18.0 of every 100 dollars the economy produced.

Everything spent on health in the country: care and medicines, the running of insurance and of public programmes, public health, research, and new hospitals and equipment. The next step shows each part.

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, National Health Expenditure Accounts, historical, 1960 to 2024, tables 1 and 2, read 19 October 2026.

About this figure

An estimate the agency's actuaries make each year, for the calendar year: $5,278.6 billion in all. The amount for each person is the agency's own figure.

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, National Health Expenditure Accounts, historical, 1960 to 2024, table 1, read 19 October 2026.

Step 2 of 5 · How the money is raised

Who pays for health care?

The federal government paid 31.3% of health spending, the largest share, and households 27.6%.

2024Paid by the federal government

31.3% is paid by the federal government, the largest share

The federal government pays $31 of every $100 spent on health care. Who paid, 2024, in every 100 dollars
  • The federal government: $31
  • Everyone else: $69Households $28, Private businesses $18, State and local government $16, Charities, investment income, other $7
  • Which pool pays it out. Private health insurance pays out the most: 31.2%.
  • What it is spent on. Hospital care takes the most: 31.0%.

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, National Health Expenditure Accounts, 2024

See the details

Who pays for health care in the United States?

Estimated

The federal government paid 31.3% of health spending, the largest share, and households 27.6%.

Who paid, 2024, in every 100 dollars

  • Federal government31.3%
  • Households27.6%
  • Private businesses18.3%
  • State and local government16.3%
  • Charities, investment income, other6.5%

Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, National Health Expenditure Accounts, 2024

Who "households" and "businesses" are

The federal government paid 31.3%, households 27.6%, private businesses 18.3%, and state and local governments 16.3%.

Households pay their share of a work plan's premium, plans they buy themselves, Medicare premiums and payroll taxes, and what they pay at the doctor's or pharmacy. Businesses pay their share of their workers' premiums and their own Medicare payroll tax. Government pays for Medicare, Medicaid and its own staff's plans.

The agency counts who in the end bears the bill:

“the entity that is ultimately responsible for financing the health care bill”

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, National Health Expenditure Accounts, historical, 1960 to 2024, highlights and table 5's notes, read 19 October 2026.

About this figure

Three of the agency's tables, each the same total: who pays (by sponsor), which pool pays it out (by source of funds) and what it pays for (by type of expenditure). Nothing joins a band in one column to a band in the next, because the agency does not say which money paid for which care. The shares are Dooram's division of the agency's amounts; some bands are Dooram's sums of the agency's lines (nursing homes with care at home; dentists with other professionals; the running of insurance with that of government programmes). The agency's own rounded shares agree.

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, National Health Expenditure Accounts, historical, 1960 to 2024, tables 2, 3 and 5, read 19 October 2026.

Step 2 of 5 · How the money is raised

How much of the budget is health?

28.2% of the $7.0 trillion the federal government spent in fiscal 2025 went to Medicare and health.

2025Medicare and health in the budget

28.2% Medicare $996.7 billion and health $978.9 billion, of $7.0 trillion, in fiscal 2025

Medicare and health take $28 of every $100 the federal government spent. Medicare and health, in every 100 dollars the federal government spent, fiscal 2025
  • Medicare and health: $28of every $100
  • Everything else: $72

Source: Department of the Treasury, Monthly Treasury Statement, fiscal year 2025

See the details

How much of the federal budget goes to health?

Counted

28.2% of the $7.0 trillion the federal government spent in fiscal 2025 went to Medicare and health.

Medicare and health, in every 100 dollars the federal government spent, fiscal 2025

  • Medicare and health, in every 100 dollars spent28.2 in 100

Department of the Treasury, Monthly Treasury Statement, fiscal year 2025

What the two lines are

Medicare took $996.7 billion and health $978.9 billion in fiscal 2025: 28.2% of the $7.0 trillion the federal government spent.

Money spent, not a plan: fiscal 2025 runs from October 2024 to September 2025. Medicare and health are two of the budget's functions; health holds the government's other health programmes. Social Security, $1,580.7 billion, was the largest single function.

The budget's historical tables, made later, give $996.7 billion and $978.5 billion of $7,011.1 billion: the same 28.2%. The share is Dooram's division of the Treasury's $1,975.6 billion by $7,010.0 billion.

Sources: Bureau of the Fiscal Service, Department of the Treasury, Monthly Treasury Statement, September 2025, table 9 (outlays by function, fiscal year 2025), table 9, read 19 October 2026. Office of Management and Budget, Historical Tables, Budget of the U.S. Government, Fiscal Year 2027, table 3.1, 2026, table 3.1, read 19 October 2026.

Step 3 of 5 · Where the money goes

What is the money spent on?

Hospitals, doctors and clinics take 52.0%; prescription drugs bought at pharmacies 8.8%.

2024Hospitals, doctors and clinics

52.0% goes to hospitals, doctors and clinics

Of every $100, the most goes to hospital care: $31. Share of the $5.3 trillion, 2024

Of every $100

  1. 1$31Hospital care
  2. 2$21Doctors and clinics
  3. 3$10Other care and medical goods

$38 on six other things: prescription drugs; nursing homes and care at home; dentists and other professionals; running insurance and programmes; research, buildings, equipment; public health

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, National Health Expenditure Accounts, 2024

See the details

What is the money spent on?

Estimated

Hospitals, doctors and clinics take 52.0%; prescription drugs bought at pharmacies 8.8%.

Share of the $5.3 trillion, 2024

  • Hospital care31.0%, $1,634.7 bn
  • Doctors and clinics21.0%, $1,109.7 bn
  • Other care and medical goods10.1%, $535.6 bn
  • Prescription drugs8.8%, $467.0 bn
  • Nursing homes and care at home7.4%, $389.3 bn
  • Dentists and other professionals7.1%, $374.1 bn
  • Running insurance and programmes7.0%, $372.1 bn
  • Research, buildings, equipment4.5%, $238.7 bn
  • Public health3.0%, $157.6 bn

Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, National Health Expenditure Accounts, 2024

About this figure

Prescription drugs are those bought at pharmacies and by mail; medicines given in hospital are inside hospital care. Other care and medical goods are care given in homes for the disabled, schools and workplaces, ambulances, over-the-counter medicines, glasses and other equipment. The 52.0% is Dooram's sum of the first two; the agency's own rounded shares are 31% and 21%.

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, National Health Expenditure Accounts, historical, 1960 to 2024, table 2 and the nation's health dollar, read 19 October 2026.

Step 4 of 5 · What one person pays

What does a worker pay for insurance?

A worker with single cover paid $1,817 of a $9,025 premium in 2025, and the employer the rest.

2025A worker's share, single cover

$1,817 a year from a worker with single cover at a private employer; the employer paid $7,209

Source: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Medical Expenditure Panel Survey, Insurance Component, 2025; Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, National Health Expenditure Accounts, 2024

See the details

What does a worker pay for health insurance?

Estimated

A worker with single cover paid $1,817 of a $9,025 premium in 2025, and the employer the rest.

In a year: the premium at a private employer, 2025, and what was spent on health for each person, 2024

  • Premium, one worker alone$9,025
  • Premium, a worker's family$26,281
  • Spent on health for each person$15,474

Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Medical Expenditure Panel Survey, Insurance Component, 2025; Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, National Health Expenditure Accounts, 2024

Why these figures are not a bill

A worker with cover for themselves alone paid $1,817 of a $9,025 premium in 2025; for a family, $7,314 of $26,281. The employer paid the rest.

A premium is what an insurer is paid for a year's cover, whether or not care is used; on top, a person pays part of the bill at the doctor's or pharmacy. The spending is an average for everyone, young and old, not what any one person used.

About this figure

A survey of private employers that offer health insurance: averages for each worker enrolled. The worker's share is what is taken from pay; the employer's share is the rest, $7,209 and $18,967 as the agency prints them.

Sources: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Medical Expenditure Panel Survey, Insurance Component, 2025, national and state tables, 2026, national tables I.C.1, I.C.2, I.D.1 and I.D.2; state table X.C, read 19 October 2026. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, National Health Expenditure Accounts, historical, 1960 to 2024, table 1, read 19 October 2026.

Step 4 of 5 · What one person pays

How much of the premium is yours?

A worker pays 20.1% of the premium for single cover and 27.8% for a family; the employer pays the rest.

2025A worker's share, single cover

20.1% of the premium for single cover is paid by the worker, about 2 in every 10

A worker pays about 2 in every 10 of the premium for single cover, and about 3 for a family. The share of the premium a worker pays at a private employer, 2025, to the nearest tenth

Of every 10 on the bill

  • Single cover (20.1%)

    2 you pay8 the employer pays

  • Family cover (27.8%)

    3 you pay7 the employer pays

Source: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Medical Expenditure Panel Survey, Insurance Component, 2025

See the details

How much of the premium does a worker pay?

Estimated

A worker pays 20.1% of the premium for single cover and 27.8% for a family; the employer pays the rest.

The share of the premium a worker pays, 2025, in every 100

  • Single cover20.1%
  • Family cover27.8%

Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Medical Expenditure Panel Survey, Insurance Component, 2025

About this figure

The agency's own percentages; the strips round them to whole tenths. The dollar amounts on the card before give the same shares: $1,817 of $9,025, and $7,314 of $26,281.

Source: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Medical Expenditure Panel Survey, Insurance Component, 2025, national and state tables, 2026, national tables I.C.3 and I.D.3, read 19 October 2026.

Step 5 of 5 · Who falls outside

Who has no health insurance?

26.7 million people had no health insurance at any time in 2025; almost everyone 65 and over had cover.

2025Uninsured all year

26.7 million people, 7.9 in 100, had no health insurance at any time in 2025

People aged 19 to 25: 14.5 in every 100, more than any other age. People with no health insurance all year: in every 100 of each age
  • 5.8Under 19
  • 14.519 to 25
  • 13.326 to 34
  • 10.835 to 44
  • 9.445 to 54
  • 7.955 to 64
  • 0.965 and over

Source: Census Bureau, Health Insurance Coverage in the United States, 2025

See the details

Who has no health insurance in the United States?

Counted

26.7 million people had no health insurance at any time in 2025; almost everyone 65 and over had cover.

People with no health insurance all year, by age, 2025, in every 100

  • Under 195.8 in 100
  • 19 to 2514.5 in 100
  • 26 to 3413.3 in 100
  • 35 to 4410.8 in 100
  • 45 to 549.4 in 100
  • 55 to 647.9 in 100
  • 65 and over0.9 in 100

Census Bureau, Health Insurance Coverage in the United States, 2025

In the Bureau's words

26.7 million people, 7.9 in 100, had no health insurance at any time in 2025. Young adults were the most often uninsured; almost everyone 65 and over had cover.

“In 2025, 26.7 million people (7.9 percent) were uninsured for the entire year”

Among adults of working age, 19 to 64, 11.0 in 100 had no cover. Children can be covered by Medicaid or the Children's Health Insurance Program, and people 65 and over by Medicare, which is why so few of them are uninsured.

Source: Census Bureau, Health Insurance Coverage in the United States: 2025, table 2, 2026, report text and table 2, read 19 October 2026.

About this figure

Uninsured means no cover of any kind on any day of the year. In people: 4.4 million under 19, 4.5 million aged 19 to 25, and 0.6 million 65 and over.

Source: Census Bureau, Health Insurance Coverage in the United States: 2025, table 2, 2026, table 2, read 19 October 2026.

Dooram informs; it does not give medical or financial advice. Every figure names who published it and when.

Every figure here is from a federal agency, whose works are public. Where Dooram has worked out a share or a sum, the page says so; the Census Bureau asks to be cited as the source of the original data only, and the conclusions drawn are Dooram's.

Spot a wrong figure? Tell us